Sago pondweed (Stuckenia pectinata)

loading
Sago pondweed growing in Juniper Creek, Florida
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Sago pondweed fact file

Sago pondweed description

KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassLiliopsida
OrderAlismatales
FamilyPotamogetonaceae
GenusStuckenia (1)

Information on the sago pondweed (Stuckenia pectinata) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
broadleaf pondweed, fennel pondweed, ribbon weed.
Synonyms
Coleogeton pectinatus, Potamogeton livingstonei, Potamogeton pectinatus.
Top

Sago pondweed status

Sago pondweed is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
X
Close

Image credit

Sago pondweed growing in Juniper Creek, Florida  
Sago pondweed growing in Juniper Creek, Florida

© Alan Cressler

Alan Cressler
http://www.flickr.com/photos/alan_cressler/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Sago pondweed (Stuckenia pectinata) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog