Friday 17 May
Saffron toucanet (Pteroglossus bailloni)
Saffron toucanet fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Saffron toucanet description
A spectacularly colourful member of the toucan family, the saffron toucanet can be readily identified by the adult male’s golden head and breast, olive mantle and red rump (2). Unlike some toucans, the bill of this species is of modest size (4), but has distinctive colouration, with red patches at the base surrounded by green or grey blue margins which fade to a yellowish-grey horn colour at the tip. The eye is yellow and surrounded by a patch of bare, red facial skin. Females are similar to the male but have more olive and less gold colouration and a shorter bill. The immature saffron toucanet has mostly olive and grey plumage, brown eyes, and a blotchy bill that lacks the serrated tooth like edges found in the adult. This species has an extensive repertoire of vocalisations, including loud teeee-up, yeep and yi notes, as well as purrs and rattle-like sounds (2).
- Baillonius bailloni.
- Length: 35 – 39 cm (2)
- In birds, the wings, shoulder feathers and back, when coloured differently from the rest of the body.
- Secondary growth
- Vegetation that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or clearance.
- IUCN Red List (September, 2008)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2001) Handbook of the Birds of the World Volume 7: Jacamars To Woodpeckers. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- CITES (September, 2008)
- Burnie, D. (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
- BirdLife International (May, 2009)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Saffron toucanet biology
Despite its bold colouration, in its natural habitat the saffron toucanet is relatively inconspicuous, as it generally creeps around the tree-tops in pairs or small groups searching for fruits such as figs and palm fruits. One observation of this species suggests that it may also eat young birds, as an adult was observed to throw a female woodpecker from its nest, and then clamber inside where it remained for over three hours (2).
The saffron toucanet breeds during June and July in the far north of its range, and December to April in all other regions. Courtship involves the male singing and feeding the female, as well as mutual preening. Once formed, breeding pairs construct a nest by excavating out an old woodpecker hole. The female lays a clutch of two or three eggs, which are incubated by both parent birds for around 16 days. The saffron toucanet has been known to live for over 13 years in captivity (2).Top
Saffron toucanet range
The saffron toucanet occupies south-east Brazil, eastern-central Paraguay and north-east Argentina (2) (5). It is most common in montane regions of Brazil, where it may be found at elevations of up to 1,550 metres (5).Top
Saffron toucanet habitat
The saffron toucanet occupies moist, subtropical forest, usually on mountain slopes at elevations between 400 and 600 metres, but also in lowland areas. It tolerates forest degradation and can therefore be found in secondary growth and forest remnants (5).Top
Saffron toucanet statusTop
Saffron toucanet threats
As a result of trapping for the illegal cage-bird trade, hunting and habitat loss, the saffron toucanet is currently suffering a moderately rapid population decline. While the montane forests favoured by this species have suffered less destruction than lowland forest, areas in the north of the saffron toucanet’s range have been substantially reduced due to the expansion of agriculture and pastoral farming, as well as fires spreading from these cultivated areas (2) (5).Top
Saffron toucanet conservation
The saffron toucanet is listed on Appendix II of the Convention of International Trade in Endangered Species, which means that all international trade is regulated through the use of trade permits and annual quotas. In addition, this species occurs in several protected areas such as Itatiaia National Park in Brazil; Reserva Natural del Bosque Mbaracayú in Paraguay; and Iguazú National Park in Argentina. Nevertheless, with the illegal cage-bird trade continuing to threaten this species, stronger enforcement of hunting laws is required to protect this remarkable species (2) (5).Top
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: firstname.lastname@example.orgTop
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.