Tuesday 18 June
Saffron-cowled blackbird (Xanthopsar flavus)
Saffron-cowled blackbird fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Saffron-cowled blackbird description
The male of this species has strikingly contrasting bright yellow head, rump and underparts against its black nape, upperparts, tail, bill and legs. The female is less brilliantly coloured, with a streaky olive-brown crown and upperparts, and yellow rump, eyebrow and underparts. In both sexes a dark brown stripe runs from the bill to the eye. They sing a high-pitched song with a short trill, and call with a harsh ‘tchep’ (2).
- Also known as
- Agelaius flavus.
- Dragón, Mirlo Americano Pechiamarillo, Tordo Amarillo, Tordo de Cabeza Amarilla.
- Length: 18 cm (2)
- BirdLife International:
- A very diverse phylum (a major grouping of animals) that includes crustaceans, insects and arachnids. All arthropods have paired jointed limbs and a hard external skeleton (exoskeleton).
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- Putting an animal or plant into an area where the species or sub-species previously lived but from which they are locally extinct - usually referring to projects aiming to re-establish self-perpetuating populations.
- IUCN Red List (April, 2005)
- BirdLife International (April, 2005)
- CITES (April, 2005)
- CMS Project (April, 2005)
- Fraga, R.M. (2005) Ecology, behaviour and social organisation of saffron-cowled blackbirds (Xanthopsar flavus). Ornithologia Neotropical, 16(1): 15 - 29.
- Louisiana Museum of Natural History (April, 2005)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Saffron-cowled blackbird biology
This highly sociable bird feeds in groups, searching for arthropods amongst low vegetation. Nests may be built away from other monogamous pairs, or in colonies of up to 40 pairs (5). They are constructed in vegetation by the female who lays eggs between September and January. During incubation the male feeds himself and the female as well as defending the territory. Both parents contribute to feeding the young (2).
In 1999 the saffron-cowled blackbird was put into the genus Agelaius with similar Nearctic and Caribbean blackbirds. However, this decision has been widely refuted and as yet has been adopted only by the Convention on Migratory Species (6).Top
Saffron-cowled blackbird range
The range of this blackbird is shrinking and it is now only locally abundant in south Brazil, east Paraguay, Uruguay and northeast Argentina (2).Top
Saffron-cowled blackbird habitat
Feeding on agro-pastoral land, the saffron-cowled blackbird breeds in dense marsh vegetation throughout its range (2).Top
Saffron-cowled blackbird status
The saffron-cowled blackbird is classified as Vulnerable (VU A2cde + 3cde; C2a(i)) on the IUCN Red List 2004 (1) and is listed on Appendix I of CITES (3). In Denmark and Uruguay it is listed on Appendix III of CITES (3). It is also listed on Appendix I of the Convention on Migratory Species (CMS or Bonn Convention) but under the name Agelaius flavus (4).Top
Saffron-cowled blackbird threats
The grasslands in the range of this species are now used for grazing, agriculture, pine and eucalyptus plantations, and settlements. Combined with the damming of marshy valleys in Argentina, the available habitat of the saffron-cowled blackbird is declining sharply. Fire in Paraguay has destroyed whole colonies of nests and the decline in numbers of nesting birds has resulted in the natural brood parasitism by the shiny cowbird becoming a threat. This attractive bird is also threatened by capture for the pet trade (2).Top
Saffron-cowled blackbird conservation
The saffron-cowled blackbird is legally protected in Brazil and occurs in at least five protected areas throughout its range. As this species is very mobile, reserves prove inadequate at protecting it since they do not cover the whole area occupied by the birds. There has been an experimental reintroduction following rescue from the pet trade of seven birds, which was partially successful. Research into brood parasitism by shiny cowbirds may prove to be crucial in preventing this threat becoming further compounded. Fencing grazers out of traditional nesting sites is being considered (2). The Convention on Migratory Species is funding a project to estimate the dispersal range of this bird, as well as the amount of gene flow between populations (4).Top
Find out more
For further information on the conservation of this species see the CMS Project:
For more information on the taxonomy of this species see the Louisiana Museum of Natural History:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: firstname.lastname@example.orgTop
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.