Saddleback tamarin (Saguinus fuscicollis)

loading
Saddleback tamarin on branch with mouth open
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Saddleback tamarin fact file

Saddleback tamarin description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassMammalia
OrderPrimates
FamilyCallitrichidae
GenusSaguinus (1)

Information on the saddleback tamarin is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly

Also known as
Andean saddle-back tamarin.
Spanish
Bebeleche, Chichico De Manto Rojo, Chico Bocablanca, Leoncito, Pichico Común.
Top

Saddleback tamarin status

Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1). Subspecies: Avila Pires' saddle-back tamarin, Saguinus fuscicollis avilapiresi; Cruz Lima’s saddle-back tamarin, Saguinus fuscicollis cruzlimai; Spix’s saddle-back tamarin, Saguinus fuscicollis fuscicollis; Lesson’s saddle-back tamarin, Saguinus fuscicollis fuscus; Illiger’s saddle-back tamarin, Saguinus fuscicollis illigeri; Red-mantle saddle-back tamarin, Saguinus fuscicollis lagonotus; Andean saddle-back tamarin, Saguinus fuscicollis leucogenys; Geoffroy’s saddle-back tamarin, Saguinus fuscicollis nigrifrons and Weddell’s saddle-back tamarin, Saguinus fuscicollis weddelli are classified as Least Concern (LC) (1). The tenth subspecies, Lako's saddleback tamarin, Saguinus fuscicollis primitivus is classified as Data Deficient (DD) (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

Glossary

Subspecies
A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Saddleback tamarin on branch with mouth open  
Saddleback tamarin on branch with mouth open

© Thomas Marent / www.ardea.com

Ardea wildlife pets environment
59 Tranquil Vale
London
SE3 0BS
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 208 318 1401
ardea@ardea.co.uk
http://www.ardea.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Saddleback tamarin (Saguinus fuscicollis) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog