Ryukyu brown frog (Babina okinavana)

Synonyms: Babina psaltes, Rana okinavana
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyRanidae
GenusBabina (1)

Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the Ryukyu brown frog is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org