Ryukyu brown frog (Babina okinavana)

loading
Male Ryukyu brown frog
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Ryukyu brown frog fact file

Ryukyu brown frog description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyRanidae
GenusBabina (1)

Information on the Ryukyu brown frog is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Babina psaltes, Rana okinavana.
Top

Ryukyu brown frog status

Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Male Ryukyu brown frog  
Male Ryukyu brown frog

© Ming-Feng Adam Chuang

Ming-Feng Adam Chuang
Department of Life Science, Tunghai University
181 Taichung Harbor Road,
Section 3 Taichung 40704
Taiwan
Tel: 886-4-23550609
adammfc@yahoo.com.tw

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Ryukyu brown frog (Babina okinavana) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog