Rusty parrotfish (Scarus ferrugineus)

Synonyms: Pseudoscarus augustinus, Scarus aeruginosus, Scarus caerulescens, Scarus coerulescens, Scarus marshalli
  
French: Perroquet Ronille
Spanish: Loro OrĂ­n
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilyScaridae
GenusScarus (1)

The rusty parrotfish is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1). 

Information on the rusty parrotfish (Scarus ferrugineus) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (July, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org