Tuesday 21 May
Russet hawk-owl (Ninox odiosa)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Russet hawk-owl fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Russet hawk-owl description
This small, finely spotted hawk-owl is endemic to New Britain Island in the Pacific Ocean (2). Despite its limited stature, the russet hawk-owl retains the characteristic owl shape with an upright stance, short tail, large head, frontally placed eyes, and a thick covering of feathers (4). The chocolate-brown plumage contrasts with a scattering of buff-white spots, and mottled white underparts with flecks of pale brown. The russet hawk-owl has a distinctive white patch on the throat, while white dots surround the cream, circular facial disk, and conspicuous white eyebrows. The larger female is very similar in appearance to the male, but the juvenile appearance is, as yet, undescribed (2).
The russet hawk-owl is a member of the Ninox genus, which is a large group of owls, found throughout Australia, Indonesia and mainland Asia. In common with the russet hawk-owl, many members of the genus are restricted to single islands, and consequently many of the world’s rarest owls are found within this group (4).
- Also known as
- New Britain boobook, New Britain hawk-owl, spangled boobook. Top
The Birdlife International EBA factsheet:
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- Active at night.
IUCN Red List (January, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1994) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 5: Barn-Owls to Hummingbirds. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
CITES (January, 2010)
- Perrins, C. (2009) The Encyclopedia of Birds. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
BirdLife International (January, 2010)
- Buchanan, G.M., Butchart, S.H.M., Dutson, G., Pilgrim, J.D., Steininger, M.K., Bishop, K.D. and Mayaux, P. (2008) Using remote sensing to inform conservation status assessment: estimates of recent deforestation rates on New Britain and the impacts upon endemic birds. Biological Conservation, 141: 56–66.
- LeCroy, M. and Peckover, W.S. (1983) Birds of the Kimbe Bay area, West New Britain, Papua New Guinea. Condor, 85: 297–304.
The Birdlife International EBA factsheet (January, 2010)
The World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF) (January, 2010)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Russet hawk-owl biology
Due to a paucity of field studies, and its nocturnal habits, very little is known about the biology of the russet hawk-owl. However, this efficient predator uses its acute sense of hearing and sharp eyesight to detect prey scurrying around the undergrowth (2). It will perch upon an exposed branch, before using its short broad wings to glide silently towards the ground, and catch its prey in powerful talons (4). Insects and small mammals are the most common prey, and the russet hawk-owl will consume its food whole, before regurgitating the indigestible bones and fur in a pellet (2) (4).
The breeding details of the russet hawk-owl are undescribed; however, in common with most owls, it is most likely monogamous, and will mate with the same partner each breeding season. Breeding will probably take place before the onset of the rainy season so that the hatching of chicks coincides with the abundance of insects produced by heavy rainfall. Nests will be constructed in holes of mature trees or old woodpecker holes, and breeding pairs may defend territories (4).Top
Russet hawk-owl range
The russet hawk-owl is only found on New Britain Island, in the Bismarck Archipelago of Papua New Guinea (5).Top
Russet hawk-owl habitatTop
Russet hawk-owl statusTop
Russet hawk-owl threats
The primary threat to the russet hawk-owl is the loss of its rainforest habitat (5). It is estimated that New Britain Island lost 12 percent of its total forest cover between 1989 and 2000. The current annual loss of forest is estimated at around 1.1 percent per year, and if this alarming rate continues, it is predicted that all forest below 200 metres will have been lost by 2060 (6). The forested areas are often replaced by monocultures of palm plantations, which are not suitable for the russet hawk-owl, due to a lack of nesting trees and a low abundance of prey species (7). Commercial logging also contributes to deforestation, and around half of New Guinea’s timber exports come from New Britain Island (5).Top
Russet hawk-owl conservation
As a result of its geographic isolation, the forests of New Britain Island support a unique diversity of life, which is of great conservation importance. Consequently, together with the outlier New Ireland, it is categorised as an Endemic Bird Area (EBA) by BirdLife International, while it is also divided into two World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF) Eco-regions, comprising the lowland rain forests, and montane rain forests (8) (9). These designations stress the importance of the island’s fauna and flora; however, only a very small area of the landscape is currently protected, and there are no known conservation actions directed at the russet hawk-owl. To protect russet hawk-owl populations a network of protected areas, comprising both lowland and montane forest should be established. The species’ tolerance of degraded forest also needs to be evaluated, while populations in all forest types should be monitored (5).Top
Find out more
For more information on the conservation of New Britain Island, see:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.