Russell's viper (Vipera russellii)

loading
Russell's viper head
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Russell's viper fact file

Russell's viper description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyViperidae
GenusVipera (1)

Information on Russell's viper (Vipera russellii) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
chain viper, Indian Russell's viper.
Synonyms
Daboia russelii.
Top

Russell's viper status

Russell's viper has yet to be assessed by the IUCN.

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Russell's viper head  
Russell's viper head

© Aniket Modak

Aniket Modak
Raikatpara
Jalpaiguri-735101
India
Tel: +91 9832312929
jijomodak007@gmail.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Russell's viper (Vipera russellii) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Learn more about the world’s snakes on our topic page.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS