Saturday 25 May
Rüppel's fox (Vulpes rueppellii)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Rüppel's fox fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Rüppel's fox description
Rüppel’s fox is one of the smallest and most elusive members of the Vulpes genus. Even though this fox is much smaller than the red fox (Vulpes vulpes), this elegant fox has a similar external form, but with ears that are larger than its head. The fur of Rüppel’s fox varies in colour from region to region, but is usually light reddish-grey with a series of dark patches leading from the eyes to the nose, and a white tipped tail (3). The thin legs and soft, fur-covered foot pads suggest that, unlike some other foxes, Rüppel’s fox does not burrow (4).
- Also known as
- Rüeppell’s fox, Rüppell’s sand fox, sand fox.
- Vulpes rueppelli.
- Renard De Rüppell, Renard Famélique.
- Male head-body length: 40 – 52 cm (2)
- Female head-body length: 34 – 49 cm (2)
- Tail length: 29 – 37 cm (3)
- Ear length: 8 – 11 cm (3)
- Male weight: 1.1 – 2.3 kg (2)
- Female weight: 1.1 – 1.8 kg (2)
IUCN/SSC Canid Specialist Group:
Sahara Conservation Fund:
- The flesh of a dead animal.
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Tending to form a group with others of the same species by habitually living or moving in flocks or herds rather than alone.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- Feeding on both plants and animals.
IUCN Red List (April, 2010)
- MacDonald, D.W. and Sillero-Zubiri, C. (2004) The Biology and Conservation of Wild Canids. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Qumsiyeh, M.B. (2006) Mammals of the Holy Land. Texas Tech University Press, Lubbock.
Breeding Centre for Endangered Arabian Wildlife (March, 2010)
- Pas, A. and Dubay, J.P. (2008) Toxoplasmosis in sand fox (Vulpes ruppelli). Journal of Parasitology, 94: 976-977.
- Lindsay, I.M. and MacDonald, D.W. (1986) Behaviour and ecology of the Rueppell’s fox (Vulpes rueppelli) in Oman. Mammalia, 50: 461-474.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Rüppel's fox biology
Rüppel’s fox is most active at dusk and throughout the night, spending most of the day in caves and crevices (2). These den-sites are occupied for, on average, four to five days at a time before a new den-site is found (6). During the night, this omnivorous species forages for a large variety of rodents, birds, insects, lizards, carrion and fruits (3). While this species often forages on its own, in some regions, it has been shown to be more gregarious in nature and travels in groups (2).
A monogamous species, the female gives birth to a litter of three to six pups, after a gestation period of 53 to 55 days. Once born, the pups are weaned predominately on milk for a six to eight week period (2).Top
Rüppel's fox range
Rüppel’s fox ranges from Northern Africa eastwards to Afghanistan. It has been found in Afghanistan, Iraq, Iran, the United Arab Emirates, Saudi Arabia, Algeria, Egypt, Morocco, Somalia and Ethiopia. Its presence is uncertain, however, in occupied Palestinian territory and Qatar (1).Top
Rüppel's fox habitat
Primarily found in arid and semi-arid areas, such as sand and stone deserts that are common throughout Asia and Northern Africa, Rüppel’s fox tends to make use of the natural crevices and caves found in these landscapes (2) (5). It has also been found to thrive in coastal areas where there is a sparse amount of vegetation, and is able to survive in areas where there is little water, such as Saudi Arabia (1).Top
Rüppel's fox status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Rüppel's fox threats
While Rüppel’s fox is not currently considered to be threatened with extinction due to its wide range (1), itis thought that its habitat is susceptible to loss, fragmentation and degradation, causing populations to decrease. In addition, it is notorious for attacking livestock, such as chickens, causing many farmers to treat it as a pest. As a result, this fox can also be susceptible to persecution by hunters, and the indiscriminate uses of poisons (2). Furthermore, it is on the verge of extinction in Israel, where the red fox, following its recent range expansion, is out-competing Rüppel’s fox for resources, such as prey (1). In recent years, some Rüppel’s foxes have contracted acute toxoplasmosis after ingesting meat that has been infected with the potentially fatal Toxoplasma gondii parasite. This could turn into a serious problem for the population if the numbers of infections rise in the upcoming years (5).Top
Rüppel's fox conservation
This species is protected by law in Israel, where no hunting, trapping or trading of the animal is allowed (1), and Israel and the United Arab Emirates hold a number of Rüppel’s foxes in captivity in an attempt to increase its numbers through breeding programs. While, generally, such efforts have not been very successful, in recent years the Hai Bar Breeding Centre in Eilat, Israel, has had some success (1). Rüppel’s fox also occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range (1). However, the status of this elegant and magnificent creature remains uncertain in many parts of North Africa (1).Top
Find out more
To learn more about the conservation of Rüppel’s fox, and other fox species, see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.