Tuesday 21 May
Rufous-winged sunbird (Nectarinia rufipennis)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Rufous-winged sunbird fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Rufous-winged sunbird description
Found only in the forests of the Udzungwa Mountains, Tanzania, the rufous-winged sunbird (Nectarinia rufipennis) is a strikingly colourful and increasingly threatened species (2) (3). Males of this medium-sized sunbird possess iridescent royal-blue upperparts, a metallic bronze throat and a blue and red band across the breast. Female rufous-winged sunbirds are drabber, with brown plumage on the upperparts and paler underparts, with slight streaking on the breast (2) (4).
Both sexes have rufous (reddish-brown) wing panels, which is unlike any other species of the sunbird family, and therefore lends this species its common name (2). Like all sunbirds, this species has a long, downward-curved bill (4). Individuals contact each other through soft ‘twisk twisk’ vocalisations (2).
- Souimanga à ailes rouges.
- Length: 12 cm (2)
Rufous-winged sunbird biology
Like other sunbirds, the rufous-winged sunbird feeds primarily on nectar (2). Its long, curved bill is perfect for probing the flower and the rufous-winged sunbird also has a specially adapted tongue, divided into three or four flaps at the tip, that allow it to lap up the nectar within (6).
The rufous-winged sunbird typically feeds on tropical mistletoes (Loranthaceae), which it may protect aggressively from other sunbirds (2). When feeding from a flower, pollen may stick to the sunbird’s forehead and be carried to the next flower the sunbird feeds from. In this manner, the sunbird is, unknowingly, an important pollinator of some plants (7). This species also feeds on small insects found in the canopy (2).
Little is known about the rufous-winged sunbird’s reproductive behaviour. Many sunbird species perform intriguing displays to attract a mate, which can include singing, aerial pursuits, bowing or swaying (8). Like other sunbird species, the rufous-winged sunbird probably lays a clutch of two eggs, into a closed nest of moss, lichens, dry leaves, rootlets, fine twigs and grass, which is hung from a branch (8). Typically only the female sunbird incubates the eggs, while the male defends the territory by singing and chasing off intruders. Sunbird eggs are typically incubated for around 14 days, and after hatching the young stay in the nest for around 12 to 15 days before fledging (6).Top
Rufous-winged sunbird range
The rufous-winged sunbird is endemic to the forests of the Udzungwa Mountains, Tanzania. The Udzungwa Mountains are situated within a chain of mountains known as the ‘Eastern Arc’, which stretches from southern Kenya to eastern Tanzania. These mountains are home to numerous birds that are found nowhere else in the world (5).Top
Rufous-winged sunbird habitat
An inhabitant of subtropical and tropical montane moist forests, the rufous-winged sunbird typically occurs at altitudes between 600 and 1,700 metres (2) (3), although during the cooler, non-breeding season (from June to August), this species often moves to lower altitudes. The rufous-winged sunbird is occasionally seen high in the canopy, but more commonly occurs in the lower canopy of the forest, between two and eight metres above the ground (2).Top
Rufous-winged sunbird status
The rufous-winged sunbird is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Rufous-winged sunbird threats
The greatest threat to the rufous-winged sunbird is the destruction of its forest habitat. Commercial logging, clearing for cultivation, and bushfires all threaten this species’ habitat (2). Bushfires are started to maintain open, easily accessible habitats, and thus large areas of forest on mountain slopes and high ridges are burned annually (3). Charcoal production and exploitation of non-timber forest products also contribute to the degradation the Udzungwa forests in which the rufous-winged sunbird lives (2).
Climate change also poses a long-term threat to this species (2). It has been predicted that a rise in global temperatures will cause an increase in droughts, flooding and extreme weather events (9), ultimately altering or shifting the habitat of the rufous-winged sunbird.Top
Rufous-winged sunbird conservation
There are no specific conservation measures currently in place for the rufous-winged sunbird, but it does occur within the Udzungwa Mountains National Park, although unfortunately this does not always protect the forest from logging or fires (2).
The Udzungwa Mountains are home to a number of other rare birds, as well as primates and duikers (small antelope species), which are found nowhere else in the world (3). The forests that cover these mountains also act a vital catchment area for large rivers and provide water for nationally important hydropower stations. Thus, conservation of the Udzungwa Mountains is essential not just to protect the animals that live there, but also to ensure the continued provision of drinking water, irrigation and power to thousands of people (3).
Conservation projects in the Udzungwa Mountains should integrate conservation with development, and concentrate their activities in villages adjacent to forests (3). Conservation priorities include fire management, plans for forest regeneration, and raising awareness about sustainable forest use (3).Top
Find out more
Discover more about conservation in the Udzungwa Mountains and the Eastern Arc:
Eastern Arc Mountains Conservation Endowment Fund:
WWF – Udzungwa Mountains National Park:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Keeps eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Of mountains, or growing in mountains.
- An animal that in the act of visiting a plant’s flowers transfers pollen grains from the stamen (male part of a flower) to the stigma (female part of a flower) of a flowering plant. This usually leads to fertilisation, the development of seeds and, eventually, a new plant.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a colony.
IUCN Red List (November, 2010)
BirdLife International (November, 2010)
- Dinesen, L., Lehmberg, T., Rahner, M.C. and Fjeldså, J. (2001) Conservation priorities for the forests of the Udzungwa Mountains, Tanzania, based on primates, duikers and birds. Biological Conservation, 99: 223-236.
- Jensen, F.P. (1983) A new species of sunbird from Tanzania. Ibis, 125: 447-449.
- Burgess, N.D., Butynski, T.M., Cordeiro, N.J., Doggart, N.H., Fjeldså, J., Howell, K.M., Kilahma, F.B., Loader, S.P., Lovett, J.C., Mbilinyi, B., Menegon, M., Moyer, D.C., Nashanda, E., Perkin, A., Rovero, F., Stanley, W.T. and Stuart, S.N. (2007) The biological importance of the Eastern Arc Mountains of Tanzania and Kenya. Biological Conservation, 134: 209-231.
- Burton, M. and Burton, R. (2002) International Wildlife Encyclopedia. Marshall Cavendish, New York.
- Brown, M., Downs, C.T. and Johnson, S.D. (2010) Pollination of the red-hot poker Kniphofia laxiflora (Asphodelaceae) by sunbirds. South African Journal of Botany, 76(3): 460-464.
- Steyn, P. (1996) Breeding Birds of Southern Africa. Fernwood Press, Vlaeberg.
- Case, M. (2006) Climate Change Impacts on East Africa. WWF, Gland, Switzerland.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.