Friday 17 May
Rufous twistwing (Cnipodectes superrufus)
Rufous twistwing fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Rufous twistwing description
The rufous twistwing is a large tyrant flycatcher, characterised by its rich reddish-brown colour and shaggy appearance (3). It also has a broad, flat bill, grey toes and red eyes, although these can appear dark from a distance (4). Male and female rufous twistwings are very similar in appearance, aside from the male being larger in size (3). Young males may also have an initial yellowy-grey plumage before it develops the deep reddish-brown colouration of the adult (3).
This specialised bird is larger than the brownish twistwing (Cnipodectes subbrunneus), the only other species in its genus, and can also be distinguished by its unique bright colour (3) and three types of vocalisations (2) (5).Top
Rufous twistwing biology
The rufous twistwing is a somewhat elusive bird, said to have an “erratic” and “slightly floppy” flight style while moving between perches (2). The most common activity to be observed has been an individual perched one to three metres above the ground, making frequent swift flights to catch and feed upon arthropods (3) (6). Individuals are normally silent while foraging for insects, but perform characteristically sluggish wing raises, although the purpose of these is unknown (2) (3).
The difference in size between males and females (2) (3) and the use of vocalisations and displays by males from perches suggests the twistwing may have a polygynous mating system, in which males mate with more than one female (2). It is also thought that during courtship displays, the rufous twistwing uses a specialised set of modified feathers that are able to produce a rattling sound (3) (4), as is the case for similar bird species (2).Top
Rufous twistwing rangeTop
Rufous twistwing habitat
All sightings of this species have been from within or close to areas of dense bamboo forest (2), particularly Guadua bamboo (6). It is thought that the rufous twistwing prefers large patches of mature bamboo (at least five metres tall) (2) (3), where it is observed perching just a couple of metres above the ground (2).Top
Rufous twistwing status
Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Rufous twistwing threats
The main threat to the rufous twistwing is destruction or fragmentation of its habitat. Although Guadua bamboo is able to re-colonise deforested land (6), it is the older and larger patches of forest that the twistwing prefers (2). Therefore, the twistwing’s population is expected to decline as the habitat is lost or fragmented by activities such as the construction of the Trans-Oceanica Highway between Brazil and Peru (4), land conversion for grazing or biofuel production (6), and the harvesting of bamboo for use as a construction material (4).Top
Rufous twistwing conservation
Current conservation work aims to monitor the species and further assess the population size and range (6). Two of the thirteen sites where the species has been observed are located in the Manu Biosphere Reserve in Peru (3) and therefore are assured certain levels of habitat protection. Further recommended conservation actions include assessing the relationship between the species and the Guadua habitat to determine the size and maturity of bamboo forest patches required to support this species (6).Top
Find out more
To learn about bird conservation in South America see:
American Bird Conservancy:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- A very diverse group of animals that all have paired jointed limbs and a hard external skeleton (exoskeleton). Includes crabs, woodlice, insects and spiders.
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- Animals in which males have more than one female partner.
IUCN Red List (April, 2010)
- Tobias, J.A., Lebbin, D.J., Aleixo, A., Andersen, M.J., Guilherme, E., Hosner, P.A. and Seddon, N. (2008) Distribution, behaviour and conservation status of the rufous twistwing (Cnipodectes superrufus). The Wilson Journal of Ornithology, 120(1): 38-49.
- Lane, D., Servat, G.P., Valqui, H.T. and Lambert, F.R. (2007) A distinctive new species of tyrant flycatcher (Passerifomer: Tyrannidae: Cnipodectes) from south-eastern Peru. The Auk, 124(3): 762-772.
Lebbin, D.J. (2010) Rufous twistwing (Cnipodectes superrufus). In: Schulenberg, T.S. (Ed.) Neotropical Birds Online. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca. Available at:
Xeno-Canto (April, 2010)
BirdLife International (April, 2010)
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.