Tuesday 21 May
Rufous-tailed hawk (Buteo ventralis)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Rufous-tailed hawk fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Rufous-tailed hawk description
The rufous-tailed hawk was first discovered by Charles Darwin in Patagonia during the famous voyage of the Beagle (4). It is a relatively large bird of prey with long, slender, square-tipped wings and powerful feet. Two distinct varieties of rufous-tailed hawk occur, which have markedly different plumage colouration. The more common “pale” variety has blackish-brown upperparts with cinnamon-rufous feathers on the sides of the head and neck, leaving a darker cap-like area on the crown (5). By contrast, the throat is white with dusky streaking, and the breast and belly are cream to pale reddish-brown, with black spots and streaks (2) (5) The medium-length tail, as the common name suggests, is rufous, and marked with eight or nine horizontal black bars. The less common “dark” variety of rufous-tailed hawk is almost entirely sooty black, with pale edges on the tail feathers, slightly lighter underparts, and a dusky-grey tail with black bars and a white tip. The vocalisation of this species is a harsh, drawn out kee-ahrr (5)
- Also known as
- Red-tailed hawk.
- Aguilucho Cola Colorada, Busardo Patagón.
- Length: 54 – 60 cm (2)
- The Peregrine Fund:
- BirdLife International:
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- IUCN Red List (April, 2009)
- Blake, E.R. (1977) Manual of Neotropical Birds, Volume 1. University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
- CITES (April, 2009)
- Gould, J. and Darwin, C.R. (1839) Birds Part 3 No. 2 of The zoology of the voyage of H.M.S. Beagle. Smith Elder and Co, London. Available at:
- Ferguson-Lees, J. and Christie, D.A. (2001) Raptors of the World: An Identification Guide to the Birds of Prey of the World. Houghton Mifflin, New York.
- BirdLife International (May, 2009)
- Figueroa, R., Jiménez, J.E., Bravo, C.A. and Corales, E.S. (2000) The diet of the rufous-tailed hawk (Buteo ventralis) during the breeding season in southern Chile. Ornitologia Neotropical, 11: 349 - 352.
- Global Raptor Information Network (May, 2009)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Rufous-tailed hawk biology
An opportunistic hunter, the rufous-tailed hawk takes a variety of prey, which it catches by perching on a tree branch or fence post before swooping down upon its victim (7) (8). Birds, such as Chilean pigeon (Columba araucana) and red-breasted meadowlark (Sturnella loyca), appear to form the major part of its diet, but it also consumes small mammals, such as rats and hares, as well as reptiles and beetles (7).
Breeding takes place between October and January, at which time a nest—comprising a platform of sticks lined with feathers and wool—is constructed high-up in a large tree. Little else is known about the rufous-tailed hawk’s nesting behaviour or parental care (5).Top
Rufous-tailed hawk rangeTop
Rufous-tailed hawk habitat
The rufous-tailed hawk inhabits forest and open areas, occupying both dense and scattered southern beech (Nothofagus) forest, along with steppe grassland, from sea-level to elevations of at least 1,200 metres (7).Top
Rufous-tailed hawk statusTop
Rufous-tailed hawk threats
Owing to a lack of the study, little is known about the population status of the rufous-tailed hawk. There is, however, justifiable concern that its global population may number less than 1,000 individuals, in which case it should be reclassified as threatened (6). While the rufous-tailed hawk is likely to be able to tolerate some forest fragmentation, as ongoing logging activities claim more of the larger, older trees in which this species’ builds its nests, it is likely to decline (6) (7).Top
Rufous-tailed hawk conservation
There are currently no known conservation measures in place for the rufous-tailed hawk. The initial priority is to conduct surveys to determine the overall population size and trend, and to clarify the threats that this species faces. Protective measures can then be put in place, such as safeguarding areas of suitable habitat against logging (6).Top
Find out more
To learn more about raptor conservation visit:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: email@example.comTop
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.