Wednesday 22 May
Rufous-necked hornbill (Aceros nipalensis)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Rufous-necked hornbill fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Rufous-necked hornbill description
Instantly recognisable as belonging to the hornbill family, the rufous-necked hornbill is very large with an impressive downwardly curved bill and block-like casque on top of the head and bill. Males have a rufous head and underparts with black back and wings, whereas females are dark brown to black all over. There is a ring of bare, blue skin around the red eyes and the bill is yellow with black and white barcode-like stripes. Both sexes call with a soft, barking kup (2) (4).
- Length: 120 cm (2)
Rufous-necked hornbill biology
The life of a female rufous-necked hornbill is an extraordinary one, as she spends four months of every year incarcerated within a nest in a hollow tree. With help from her mate, she seals herself into the hole, between 6 and 33 metres above the ground, using semi-digested leaves, oil globules, and regurgitated mud. A slit-shaped entrance is left through which the male feeds the female and their chicks, and the female defecates, creating a large pile of guano at the base of the tree. The female lays about two eggs in April which she incubates through the dry season so that hatching is synchronised with the onset of the rainy season. After a total of 125 days of incarceration, the female breaks the nest’s seal and leaves, the chicks following shortly afterwards (2) (4).
Searching for fruit in the canopy, the rufous-necked hornbill is thought to prefer nutmegs, pears and figs, but will rely on whichever plant species are fruiting at the time. It is also known to eat crabs, beetles, cicadas, lizards, earthworms, frogs and birds, picking these from the leaf-litter and from the trunks and branches of large trees (1) (4).Top
Rufous-necked hornbill range
Found in Bhutan, Myanmar, China, Thailand, Laos, Vietnam and northeast India, the rufous-necked hornbill has suffered a huge population decline, and is thought to be extinct in its historical range country, Nepal (1).Top
Rufous-necked hornbill habitatTop
Rufous-necked hornbill statusTop
Rufous-necked hornbill threats
As slow-growing, long-lived birds that have few offspring each year, rufous-necked hornbills are particularly susceptible to over-hunting and unfortunately it is a continuing threat to them. Hunting is most common in China, Thailand, Laos and Vietnam where the meat is said to be good to eat and the casque is often also sold, leading to the extreme rarity of the rufous-necked hornbill in all but the most remote areas (4).
The rufous-necked hornbill is also at risk from habitat loss due to its preference for very large living trees at nest sites. It is these trees that are first selected by commercial loggers for felling. The hornbill also requires very large areas of land for foraging and so fragmentation as a result of logging and road-building can quickly reduce the viability of a population (4).Top
Rufous-necked hornbill conservation
Despite the inclusion of the rufous-necked hornbill in several wildlife laws, including protective acts in China, India, Bhutan, Myanmar and Thailand, it is persistently hunted. It has proved extremely difficult to protect the species through the law or through the use of rangers, but the governments of Laos and Vietnam are now tackling the problem through controlling gun ownership (4).
Habitat loss is also a wide-ranging problem with extensive underlying political and economic influences. The government of Bhutan has committed to ensuring 60% of the country remains covered by forest and that preservation of the environment takes precedence over economic benefits resulting from its exploitation (4).
The rufous-necked hornbill is present in low numbers in a large number of reserves, sanctuaries and national parks across its range, but the majority of these areas would benefit from improved management systems (4).Top
Find out more
For further information on this species see
- BirdLife International. (2001) Threatened Birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK.
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: email@example.comTop
- Accumulated droppings found where animals such as seals, bats or birds occur; it is rich in plant nutrients, and can be used as a fertiliser for plants.
- IUCN Red List (May, 2006)
- Banglapedia (February, 2008)
- CITES (May, 2006)
- Asean Regional Centre for Biodiversity Conservation (May, 2006)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.