Sunday 19 May
Rufous-lored kingfisher (Todiramphus winchelli)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Rufous-lored kingfisher fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Rufous-lored kingfisher description
With its dazzling plumage, the rufous-lored kingfisher is a striking member of the kingfisher family. It has large rusty-orange spots in front of each eye, which give this species its common name, and a rusty-orange ‘collar’ around the back of the neck. The plumage is blackish with an iridescent blue gloss, which shines particularly bright on the top of the head and rump. Male rufous-lored kingfishers have white underparts, while those of the female are washed with a buffy-orange (2) (3). The plumage of juveniles is generally duller than that of adults and black barring covers the orange collar and breast (2). Five subspecies of the rufous-lored kingfisher are recognised, each differing slightly in the intensity of the blue upperparts and the colour of the female’s underparts (2) (3). The rufous-lored kingfisher calls with a rapid series of short, clear whistles that decelerate as they descend in pitch (3)
- Also known as
- Winchell’s kingfisher.
- Todirhamphus winchelli. Top
- Haribon Foundation:
- BirdLife International:
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Stage in an animal’s lifecycle after it hatches from the egg. Larvae are typically very different in appearance to adults; they are able to feed and move around but usually are unable to reproduce.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- IUCN Red List (July, 2007)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (2001) Handbook of the Birds of the World Volume 6: Mousebirds to Hornbills. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- BirdLife International (April, 2008)
- BirdLife International. (2001) Threatened Birds of Asia: the BirdLife International Red Data Book. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK.
- Burnie, D. (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
- Haribon Foundation (April, 2008)
- Mittermeier, R.A., Robles-Gil, P., Hoffmann, M., Pilgrim, J.D., Brooks, T.M., Mittermeier, C.G., Lamoreux, J.L. and Fonseca, G. (2004) Hotspots Revisited: Earth’s Biologically Richest and Most Endangered Ecoregions. Cemex, Mexico.
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Rufous-lored kingfisher biology
Frequently seen perching high up in trees, the rufous-lored kingfisher will often swoop down to the ground to feed (4). It consumes a variety of insects, including grasshoppers, cicadas, beetles, larvae, and also spiders (2), capturing the prey in its straight, dagger-shaped bill (5), and battering any large items before swallowing (2)
Little information is available on the breeding biology of the rufous-lored kingfisher, other than records of males with moderately large testes in April and May, and a female with ripe eggs in April. Juveniles have been seen between April and August, depending on the island (4).Top
Rufous-lored kingfisher range
The rufous-lored kingfisher is endemic to the Philippines, where the five subspecies are separated by their distribution. Todiramphus winchelli nesydrionetes occurs on the islands of Tablas, Romblon, Sibuyan and probably also Masbate and Sicogon, T. w. nigrorum inhabits Samar, Biliran, Leyte, Calico-an, Bohol, Cebu, Negros and Siquijor, T. w. mindanensis occurs on Mindanao, T. w. winchelli is found on Basilan and T. w. alfredi inhabits the Sulu archipelago (2) (4).Top
Rufous-lored kingfisher habitat
This species inhabits small islands and coastal lowlands, where it apparently shows a preference for forest near boulders and cliffs, and for a presence of large trees (4). Whilst the rufous-lored kingfisher displays a preference for lowland habitat, on some islands it has been recorded at 1,000 metres above sea level (4).Top
Rufous-lored kingfisher status
Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List 2007 (1).Top
Rufous-lored kingfisher threats
Described as the greatest and most rapid case of deforestation in the world (6), the destruction of the Philippines’ forests poses a great threat to the survival of the rufous-lored kingfisher and the islands’ many other inhabitants. The causes behind this devastating situation include commercial and illegal logging, clearance for oil palm, planting with exotic trees for paper production and the deliberate conflagration of forests (2) (4), compounded by a rapidly expanding human population (7). While logging has decreased considerably since the 1980s (primarily because there is little left to take), mining now poses an imminent threat to the remaining natural habitat (7).Top
Rufous-lored kingfisher conservation
The rufous-lored kingfisher has been recorded from a number of protected areas, but these offer variable, and not always sufficient, protection. For example, in Rajah Sikatuna National Park on Bohol, a key site for this kingfisher, illegal logging poses a major threat (2). While specific actions have been recommended for the rufous-lored kingfisher, such as conducting surveys and research to clarify its current distribution, status and ecological preferences (3), this species’ long-term survival is intrinsically linked to the survival of the remaining forests, an aim which will require much greater measures. Hopefully, action will be taken in time to stave off the extinction crisis that some have predicted for the Philippines (7).Top
Find out more
For further information on conservation in the Philippines see:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: email@example.comTop
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.