Saturday 15 June
Rufous hornero (Furnarius rufus)
Rufous hornero fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Rufous hornero description
Given that Argentina’s national bird is arguably the plainest and least rufous of the horneros (Furnarius spp.), its common name is somewhat misleading (2) (3). The upperparts to its plumage are rufous brown, while the crown is greyish, the flight feathers are dusky, and the tail is rufous. Underneath, it is a slightly paler buffy-brown, with a whitish throat. While it may not be particularly striking, this lively and abundant bird is one of the most familiar species in many parts of southern South America (2).
- Also known as
- Red ovenbird.
- Length: 18-20 cm (2)
- American Bird Conservancy:
- BirdLife International:
- The act of keeping eggs warm so that development is possible.
- IUCN Red List (June, 2009)
- Ridgely, R.S. and Tudor, G. (1994) The Birds of South America: The Suboscine Passerines. Volume II. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.
- Burnie, D. (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
- Burton, M. and Burton, R. (2002) International Wildlife Encyclopedia. Marshall Cavendish, New York.
- Laje, R. and Mindlin, G.B. (2003) Highly structured duets in the song of the South American Hornero. Physical Review Letters, 91: 1 - 4.
- Fraga, R.M. (1980) The breeding of rufus horneros (Furnarius rufus). Condor, 82: 58 - 68.
- Lopes, L.E., Fernandes, A.M. and Marini, M.A. (2004) Consumption of vegetable matter by Furnarioidea. Ararajuba, 11(2): 235 - 239.
- Skutch, A.F. (1996) Antbirds and ovenbirds, their lives and homes. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas, USA.
- BirdLife International (June, 2009)
- World Database on Protected Areas (June, 2009)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Rufous hornero biology
Otherwise known as the true ovenbirds, the horneros are widely known for their elaborate oven-shaped mud nests, frequently seen adorning fence posts and telephone poles (2) (3) (4). Although these are only used once, they can take several years to disintegrate, and are often appropriated by other birds after the horneros vacate (2). In addition to their architectural skills, male and female pairs are known for their highly coordinated duets (2) (5). Breeding pairs remain together throughout the year, and begin the arduous task of building the nest several months before egg-laying. Around three to four eggs are laid between August and December and are incubated by both parent birds for 16 to 17 days before hatching. Similarly, both sexes feed the nestlings, which fledge the nest at 24 to 26 days old (6).
The rufous hornero is a ground forager, with most of its prey consisting of insects and their larvae, as well as other invertebrates (6), and occasionally vegetable matter such as seeds and fruit (7). In common with other ovenbirds, the rufous hornero is comparatively fearless of humans (8), and is often seen in built up areas, strutting along the ground or perched on a commanding vantage point (2).Top
Rufous hornero range
The rufous hornero occurs in northern and eastern Bolivia, southern Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay, and northern and central Argentina (2).Top
Rufous hornero habitat
Mainly found in open or semi-open habitats below 2,500 metres (2).Top
Rufous hornero status
Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Rufous hornero threatsTop
Rufous hornero conservation
There are no conservation measures in place for the rufous hornero, but it almost certainly occurs in numerous protected areas across its range (10).Top
Find out more
For information on the conservation of birds across the Americas, visit:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
AuthenticationThis information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: firstname.lastname@example.orgTop
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.