Rufous hornero (Furnarius rufus)

loading
Portrait of rufous hornero
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Rufous hornero fact file

Rufous hornero description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilyFurnariidae
GenusFurnarius (1)

Given that Argentina’s national bird is arguably the plainest and least rufous of the horneros (Furnarius spp.), its common name is somewhat misleading (2) (3). The upperparts to its plumage are rufous brown, while the crown is greyish, the flight feathers are dusky, and the tail is rufous. Underneath, it is a slightly paler buffy-brown, with a whitish throat. While it may not be particularly striking, this lively and abundant bird is one of the most familiar species in many parts of southern South America (2).

Also known as
Red ovenbird.
Size
Length: 18-20 cm (2)
Top

Rufous hornero biology

Otherwise known as the true ovenbirds, the horneros are widely known for their elaborate oven-shaped mud nests, frequently seen adorning fence posts and telephone poles (2) (3) (4). Although these are only used once, they can take several years to disintegrate, and are often appropriated by other birds after the horneros vacate (2). In addition to their architectural skills, male and female pairs are known for their highly coordinated duets (2) (5). Breeding pairs remain together throughout the year, and begin the arduous task of building the nest several months before egg-laying. Around three to four eggs are laid between August and December and are incubated by both parent birds for 16 to 17 days before hatching. Similarly, both sexes feed the nestlings, which fledge the nest at 24 to 26 days old (6).

The rufous hornero is a ground forager, with most of its prey consisting of insects and their larvae, as well as other invertebrates (6), and occasionally vegetable matter such as seeds and fruit (7). In common with other ovenbirds, the rufous hornero is comparatively fearless of humans (8), and is often seen in built up areas, strutting along the ground or perched on a commanding vantage point (2).

Top

Rufous hornero range

The rufous hornero occurs in northern and eastern Bolivia, southern Brazil, Paraguay, Uruguay, and northern and central Argentina (2).

Top

Rufous hornero habitat

Mainly found in open or semi-open habitats below 2,500 metres (2).

Top

Rufous hornero status

Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Rufous hornero threats

The rufous hornero remains common and widespread, with a population that faces no major threats and appears to be increasing (2) (9).

Top

Rufous hornero conservation

There are no conservation measures in place for the rufous hornero, but it almost certainly occurs in numerous protected areas across its range (10).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Find out more

For information on the conservation of birds across the Americas, visit:

For more information on this and other bird species please see:

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

Glossary

Incubated
The act of keeping eggs warm so that development is possible.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. Ridgely, R.S. and Tudor, G. (1994) The Birds of South America: The Suboscine Passerines. Volume II. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.
  3. Burnie, D. (2001) Animal. Dorling Kindersley, London.
  4. Burton, M. and Burton, R. (2002) International Wildlife Encyclopedia. Marshall Cavendish, New York.
  5. Laje, R. and Mindlin, G.B. (2003) Highly structured duets in the song of the South American Hornero. Physical Review Letters, 91: 1 - 4.
  6. Fraga, R.M. (1980) The breeding of rufus horneros (Furnarius rufus). Condor, 82: 58 - 68.
  7. Lopes, L.E., Fernandes, A.M. and Marini, M.A. (2004) Consumption of vegetable matter by Furnarioidea. Ararajuba, 11(2): 235 - 239.
  8. Skutch, A.F. (1996) Antbirds and ovenbirds, their lives and homes. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas, USA.
  9. BirdLife International (June, 2009)
    http://www.birdlife.org/datazone/species/index.html?action=SpcHTMDetails.asp&sid=4813&m=0
  10. World Database on Protected Areas (June, 2009)
    http://www.wdpa.org
X
Close

Image credit

Portrait of rufous hornero  
Portrait of rufous hornero

© G. W. Willis / gettyimages.com

Getty Images
101 Bayham Street
London
NW1 0AG
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 800 376 7981
sales@gettyimages.com
http://www.gettyimages.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Rufous hornero (Furnarius rufus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS