Friday 17 May
Rufous-headed chachalaca (Ortalis erythroptera)
Rufous-headed chachalaca fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Rufous-headed chachalaca description
A relatively small member of the Cracidae family, the rufous-headed chachalaca (Ortalis erythroptera) is a brownish bird which, as its name suggests, has a reddish-brown neck and head. The upperparts of its body are brown and it has reddish-brown primary feathers and reddish-brown tips to the outer tail feathers. The underparts of the rufous-headed chachalaca are whitish, and the bird has a red dewlap, a loose fold of skin that hangs from beneath the throat (2).
The rufous-headed chachalaca’s song is a repeated raucous ‘kwak-ar-ar’, ‘cha-cha-kaw’ or shriller ‘kra-kra-ka’ phrase, and its alarm calls include honking and yelping notes (2).
- Also known as
- Ecuadorian chachalaca, Rufous headed chachalaca.
- Length: 56 - 66 cm (2)
BirdLife International - Rufous-headed chachalaca:
Neotropical Birds Online - Rufous-headed chachalaca (Ortalis erythroptera):
Conservation International - Ecuador:
WorldLandTrust - Ecuador Rainforests:
Rainforest Concern - Ecuador:
- Cloud forest
- A tropical mountain forest with a high incidence of cloud cover throughout the year.
- Deciduous forest
- Forest consisting mainly of deciduous trees, which shed their leaves at the end of the growing season.
- A fold of loose skin hanging below the throat.
- Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
- Primary feathers
- The main flight feathers projecting along the outer edge of a bird’s wing.
- Riparian forest
- Forest that is situated along the bank of a river, stream or other body of water.
IUCN Red List (January, 2011)
BirdLife International (January, 2011)
Brooks, D.M., Strahl, S.D. (2000). Curassows, Guans and Chachalacas: Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan for Cracids 2000-2004. IUCN/SSC Cracid Specialist Group, Island Press, Washington D.C. Available at:
Brooks, D.M. (2006) Conserving the Cracids: The Most Threatened Family of Birds in the Americas. Miscellaneous Publications of The Houston Museum of Natural Science, Number 6, Houston, Texas. Accessed from:
Vogt, C. and Ahlman, R. (2006) Bird Species Diversity in Rustic Cacao Plantations in Northwestern Ecuador. Fundación Maquipucuna, Quito, Ecuador. Available at:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Rufous-headed chachalaca biology
The rufous-headed chachalaca belongs to a primitive family of game birds, the Galliformes, that usually play important roles as seed dispersers in tropical forests (3). The rufous-headed chachalaca has been observed consuming banana fruits, coffee berries and leaves (2). Like other chachalacas, it is likely to eat more leaves than fruit, and may also consume insects (3).
Little research has been done on the behaviour of this species, but it seems to be found in small groups of up to eight individuals (4). The rufous-headed chachalaca is thought to be monogamous, and breeding is most likely to occur during the wet season, between the months of December and May. The average clutch size is three chicks (2) (4).Top
Rufous-headed chachalaca rangeTop
Rufous-headed chachalaca habitat
The rufous-headed chachalaca inhabits areas of dry, deciduous woodland, humid lowland forest, lowland riparian forest and lower elevation cloud-forest, as well as degraded forest habitats, forest edge, scrub, and sometimes farmland (2) (4).Top
Rufous-headed chachalaca status
The rufous-headed chachalaca is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Rufous-headed chachalaca threats
The rufous-headed chachalaca has a small range which is decreasing due to vast forest fragmentation and swift loss of habitat (2) (4) (5). Even in reserves, illegal hunting, logging and other activities are occurring, and land development and colonisation are continuing in the region, in particular the extension of road networks. These developments are in turn increasing activities such as cattle ranching, logging and oil palm planting (2) (4).
Intensive grazing is also degrading the habitat of this species, and the progressive loss of habitat will soon eliminate nearly all remaining unprotected forest if effective action is not taken urgently (2) (4).
Although the rufous-headed chachalaca is present in protected areas, these populations are mostly isolated from each other, living in the small patches of the forest that remain, or at the forest edge. Lack of natural corridors is a problem for this species (4).
Hunting may also pose a threat to the rufous-headed chachalaca, although its relatively small size may mean that it is less likely to be hunted than other game birds (2) (4). As a result of habitat destruction and hunting, the population of the rufous-headed chachalaca is believed to be small and decreasing (2) (4) (5).Top
Rufous-headed chachalaca conservation
Significant populations of the rufous-headed chachalaca occur in Machalilla National Park in Ecuador and the Northwest Peru Biosphere Reserve in Peru, although illegal human settlements, livestock grazing, hunting and habitat clearance all have an effect on the species within these areas (2).
In Ecuador there are also several other protected areas that hold populations of the rufous-headed chachalaca, potentially including the Mache-Chindul Ecological Reserve and the Chongón-Colonche Protection Forest, which is the centre of a reforestation project (2). In Ecuador hunting of this species is illegal, and it is also legally protected in Peru (4) (5).
A breeding programme for the rufous-headed chachalaca is being carried out by Crax Peru at a breeding centre in Olmos, Peru (2). Further conservation measures recommended for this threatened bird include continuing surveys and population assessments, identifying further sites needing protection, implementing habitat corridors between forest patches, and undertaking studies into the rufous-headed chachalaca’s biology (2) (3) (4). It will also be important to improve protection and law enforcement within reserves and to undertake education programmes in local communities (2) (4).Top
Find out more
More information on the rufous-headed chachalaca:
Find out about conservation in Ecuador:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.