Tuesday 18 June
Rufous flycatcher (Myiarchus semirufus)
Rufous flycatcher fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Rufous flycatcher description
Distinguished from all other members of the genus by its rufous rather than grey or yellow colouration (2) (3) (4), the rufous flycatcher is a distinctive, medium-sized flycatcher with a brown head and upperparts, predominantly reddish-brown wings and tail, and a cinnamon-rufous throat and underparts (2). The legs, eyes and longish beak are dark, and the feathers of the crown can be raised in a fairly long crest (2) (3). Male and female rufous flycatchers are similar in appearance, and juveniles resemble the adults (2). Although not particularly vocal, the rufous flycatcher uses a descending huit note when foraging, and the song, performed at dawn, consists of alternating huit notes, rasping whistles, and some rasping ‘hiccup’ notes (2) (3).Top
Rufous flycatcher biology
Relatively little is known about the life history of the rufous flycatcher. Like all members of the genus, it usually nests in tree cavities, lining the nest with soft fur, feathers, and sometimes other materials such as shed reptile skin and paper (3) (5). Breeding has been recorded between December and May, although southern populations may breed earlier than northern ones (2) (3). Up to three or four creamy white, brown-blotched eggs may be laid (3) (5). The rufous flycatcher is thought to forage for insects at low to medium levels within vegetation, and has also been recorded eating berries (3).Top
Rufous flycatcher range
The rufous flycatcher has one of the smallest ranges of all the Myiarchus flycatchers, being endemic to a narrow strip of lowland in the Tumbes region of Peru (2) (3) (4). The species formerly occurred south to the Rio Pativilca, 200 kilometres north of Lima (3), but its range appears to have contracted northwards in recent years (2).Top
Rufous flycatcher habitat
The rufous flycatcher inhabits lowland thorny desert, mesquite savanna and dry steppes, mainly in open thorn-woodland dominated by mesquite (Prosopsis) and acacia (Acacia), with trees widely separated by sparse grasses and herbs (2) (3). It may also sometimes occur in agricultural areas, and in isolated mesquite groves in desert (2).Top
Rufous flycatcher status
Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Rufous flycatcher threats
The rufous flycatcher has undergone a decline in both numbers and distribution, and its small population, restricted to a tiny and fragmented range, makes it particularly vulnerable to extinction. The main threat to the species is the increasing human population in the region, bringing with it an increase in grazing pressure, overcollection of firewood, and the deliberate killing of flycatchers, which predate bees at the hives of local bee-keepers. In some areas the cutting of live wood is prohibited, but this has led to an increased demand for dead wood, which may reduce the availability of cavity nest sites for this species (2).Top
Rufous flycatcher conservation
Further survey work is needed to clarify the current distribution and status of the rufous flycatcher, and may well reveal that it is more widespread and common than previously believed (2). However, no specific conservation actions are known to be in place for the species, although it is reported to occur in the Pomac Forest Historical Sanctuary (Santuario Historico Bosque de Pomac) (2), and within the Chaparri Private Conservation Area, a community owned and managed private reserve (6). Habitat protection and the banning of grazing and of firewood collection in Prosopsis and Acacia woodland, together with raising awareness of the species’ plight and encouraging bee-keepers not to kill flycatchers, will also be needed to protect this endemic flycatcher from extinction (2).Top
Find out more
To find out more about the rufous flycatcher, and about conservation in the Chaparri Reserve, see:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
IUCN Red List (December, 2009)
BirdLife International (December, 2009)
- Lanyon, W.E. (1975) Behavior and generic status of the rufous flycatcher of Peru. The Wilson Bulletin, 87(4): 441-455.
- Ridgely, R.S. and Tudor, G. (1994) The Birds of South America: The Suboscine Passerines. Volume II. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.
- Lanyon, W.E. (1985) A phylogeny of the Myiarchine flycatchers. Ornithological Monographs, 36: 360-380.
Chaparrí Reserve (December, 2009)
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.