Rufous-bellied eagle (Lophotriorchis kienerii)

Synonyms: Hieraaetus kienerii
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderFalconiformes
FamilyAccipitridae
GenusLophotriorchis (1)

Classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the Rufous-bellied eagle is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (December, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org