Rufous-backed redstart (Phoenicurus erythronotus)

loading
Male rufous-backed redstart perched on a branch
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Rufous-backed redstart fact file

Rufous-backed redstart description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilyMuscicapidae
GenusPhoenicurus (1)

The rufous-backed redstart (Phoenicurus erythronotus) is a small bird, named for the beautiful reddish-orange (‘rufous’) plumage on the back of the male. The male rufous-backed redstart also has a reddish-orange throat, breast and tail, the central two feathers of which are brown. The belly is white and the blackish wings bear a long, white streak (2) (3). The face of the male is black, contrasting with the grey crown (3).

The female varies quite dramatically in appearance and lacks much of the striking ‘rufous’ colour. Instead, the plumage is brown on the upperparts and paler underneath (2) (3).

Both sexes have small, fairly weak legs, and a short, flattened bill which is wide at the base. Bristles at the corners of the mouth help to funnel food and protect the bird’s eyes from insect legs when eating (2)

The rufous-backed redstart, also known as Eversmann’s redstart, is not a very vocal or musical bird. Its songs are made up of a mix of short, harsh, wheezy and often slurred notes (2).

Also known as
Eversmann's redstart.
Synonyms
Phoenicurus erythronota.
Size
Length: 15 cm (2)
Weight
15 - 22 g (2)
Top

Rufous-backed redstart biology

Insects, such as flies, ants and moths, are the main components of the rufous-backed redstart’s diet (2). These winged prey items are typically caught by pouncing from a low perch, but they may also be plucked from vegetation as the redstart moves around on the ground. This species may also feed on berries (2).

The rufous-backed redstart lays eggs in June and July (2). Typically, it will lay three to six eggs at a time, which are pale green and speckled with brownish-grey (2).

Top

Rufous-backed redstart range

The rufous-backed redstart occurs in Central Asia and southern Siberia (3). It breeds in northern parts of its range, including Russia, Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan (4), and winters in the south, from Afghanistan, west to Iraq, and south to Saudi Arabia and Oman (3) (4).

Top

Rufous-backed redstart habitat

The rufous-backed redstart inhabits rocky scrub land and temperate forest, and can also be found in agricultural land and rural gardens. It occurs up to an altitude of 5,400 metres, but favours lower elevations during winter, down to 2,100 metres (2) (4).

Top

Rufous-backed redstart status

The rufous-backed redstart is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Rufous-backed redstart threats

The rufous-backed redstart is not known to be facing any major threats (4).

Top

Rufous-backed redstart conservation

There are no known conservation measures currently in place for the rufous-backed redstart.

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Environment Agency - Abu Dhabi is a principal sponsor of ARKive. EAD is working to protect and conserve the environment as well as promoting sustainable development in the Emirate of Abu Dhabi.
Top

Find out more

Find out more about the rufous-backed redstart:

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

This species information was authored as part of the ARKive and Universities Scheme.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (November, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
  2. del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Christie, D.A. (2005) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 10: Cuckoo-shrikes to Thrushes. Lynx Edicons, Barcelona.
  3. Mackinnon, J. and Phillipps, K. (2000) A Field Guide to the Birds of China. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
  4. BirdLlife International (November, 2010)
    http://www.birdlife.org/
X
Close

Image credit

Male rufous-backed redstart perched on a branch  
Male rufous-backed redstart perched on a branch

© Aurélien Audevard

Aurélien Audevard
aurelien.audevard@gmail.com
http://www.ouessant-digiscoping.fr/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Rufous-backed redstart (Phoenicurus erythronotus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in Jewels of the UAE, which showcases biodiversity found in the United Arab Emirates in association with the Environment Agency – Abu Dhabi.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS