Tuesday 21 May
Ruffed grouse (Bonasa umbellus)
- The ruffed grouse has the biggest range of all North American grouse species.
- The patterning of light and dark on the feathers of the ruffed grouse helps to break up the bird’s silhouette. This is known as ‘disruptive’ or ‘cryptic’ colouration.
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Ruffed grouse fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Ruffed grouse description
The state bird of Pennsylvania (4), the ruffed grouse (Bonasa umbellus) gets its name from the tufts of black feathers on its neck, which are raised into a ruff by the male during its courtship display (2) (4) (5) (6) (7).
The cryptic colouration of the ruffed grouse is generally mottled grey, brown, buff and black (2) (6) (8). The plumage is lighter and barred on the lower breast and belly (2) (7). Two colour morphs of this species exist: a grey morph and a red morph, with the differences between them being most noticeable on the dorsal parts of the bird, particularly the tail (2) (4) (6) (7) (8).
Other key features of the ruffed grouse’s plumage include a short, ragged head crest (2) (4) (5) (7) (8), and a square tail (6), which has a broad, black band towards the tip (2) (5) and can be fanned out (5) (6) (8). The ruffed grouse has feathers that extend from the forehead over the thick, brown, curved bill (6).
As in other grouse species, the legs of the ruffed grouse are also covered in fine, wispy feathers all the way down to the ankle (2) (6) (8), while the grey-blue feet are bare (6). During the autumn, the ruffed grouse grows numerous rows of firm protrusions, called pectinations, along the outside edge of its toes (2) (5) (6) (8). These growths are thought to help the ruffed grouse to walk on snow and cling to icy branches, and are shed in the spring (2) (5) (6).
Both sexes of the ruffed grouse look very similar, and the tail patterning is one of the few ways in which the plumage of the male differs from that of the female (4) (6) (8). The tail band of the female is often broken and the rump feathers each contain a single dot, while the tail band of the male is unbroken and the rump feathers contain more than one white dot each (4) (8). The male ruffed grouse typically has a red or orange eye comb, a coloured patch above the eye, whereas the eye comb is less distinct or absent in the female (2) (8).
The juvenile ruffed grouse looks similar to the female, but does not have the dark band near the tip of the tail and it has a less distinctly marked head (2). Ruffed grouse chicks are tan coloured with dark brown stripes (3).
- Male length: 43 - 50 cm (2)
- Female length: 40 - 47 cm (2)
- Male weight: 500 - 750 g (2)
- Female weight: 450 - 600 g (2)
- Wingspan: 55.9 - 63.5 cm (3)
Ruffed grouse biology
The ruffed grouse is a non-migratory bird (4), and despite being a swift and acrobatic flier (6), this species spends most of its time on the ground (4), tending to walk rather than fly (6). If disturbed, the ruffed grouse may explode into flight (4), but these bursts of flight are generally short-lived (5) (6).
The omnivorous ruffed grouse has a varied diet, and consumes leaves, buds, seeds and fruit (4) (6) (8), as well as insects (4) (8) (11) and other invertebrates (3) (5). In the winter, the primary food source for this species is buds, particularly aspen catkin buds (1) (2) (3) (5) (6) (8) which are high in sugar and protein (6). Poplar (7) (11) and birch are also frequently eaten (3). In the spring, the ruffed grouse feeds on the new leaves and shoots of a variety of plants, including trees, shrubs and dandelions (3) (5). Ripening fruits, including blackberries and blueberries (3) (5), form the basis of this species’ diet in the summer (7) (11). Ruffed grouse chicks feed on small insects and spiders (5) (7) (11).
The male ruffed grouse attracts females with a rather noisy courtship display involving ‘drumming’, which is performed on a raised platform such as a log (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8) (11). The male bird rapidly flaps its wings in front of its body, creating a loud thumping noise (2) (5) which can be heard more than a quarter of a mile away (3) (5). As the female approaches, the male struts along the log (5) (8) with its tail fanned out (3) (8) (11) and its ruff and crest erect (5) (11), hissing while dragging its wingtips along the ground (3).
Mating generally takes place in April and May (3), but males also drum at other times of the year as a means of defending their territories (2) (3) (6). No genuine pair bond is formed in the ruffed grouse (5), and a male may mate with several hens during the breeding season (3) (5). The male plays no part in nesting or the rearing of the chicks (3).
The female ruffed grouse builds a nest on the ground (3) (4) (11), usually a hollow scrape lined with dry leaves (3) (5), pine needles and some feathers (3) (11). The nest of the ruffed grouse is usually located at the base of a tree or near a fallen log (5) (11) in an area which is well camouflaged by low vegetation (5).
The female ruffed grouse lays between 9 and 12 eggs (3) (5), which are buff-coloured with brown speckles (3) (5) (11). The eggs are incubated for approximately 24 days (5) (11), and the precocial chicks (3) (5) are able to feed themselves straight away (3) (11). Ruffed grouse chicks fledge after about 12 days (5) (11).Top
Ruffed grouse range
The ruffed grouse is native to Canada and the United States. It has also been introduced to the islands of Saint Pierre and Miquelon, both of which are French territories in the north-western Atlantic Ocean (9).
In the United States, the ruffed grouse can be found as far north as central Alaska, and as far south as northern Georgia (2) (6). This species is found in at least 38 states of the USA, as well as in all Canadian provinces and territories (6).Top
Ruffed grouse habitat
The ruffed grouse can be found in a wide variety of temperate, boreal and montane forests (10). However, this species tends to prefer mixed woodland (4) (8) (11) rich in aspen (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7) (8), poplar (2) (7) and birch (7) (8).
Although this species prefers dense, woody cover (6), the presence of small openings in the trees is an important habitat component for the ruffed grouse (11). The ruffed grouse is also often found in edge habitats such as overgrown shrubby pastures (3) (5) and orchards, or the margins of wetlands (5).
In the autumn, the ruffed grouse commonly uses overgrown apple orchards and thickets of alder, hawthorn or blackberry as feeding and cover sites (5).Top
Ruffed grouse status
The ruffed grouse is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Ruffed grouse threats
There are currently no known major threats to the ruffed grouse. However, it is a popular game species and is hunted across its range. In Canada, the ruffed grouse is generally widespread, but in other parts of its range there have been declines in population densities, mainly as a result of habitat loss (4).Top
Ruffed grouse conservation
As a popular game species, the ruffed grouse is protected through the monitoring and control of harvests. This is done by establishing bag limits, and enforcing hunting season lengths and area closures within the species’ habitat (2).
The ruffed grouse is found in several protected areas, including state and national parks. Habitat management programmes which have been designed to favour the ruffed grouse have also been implemented in many parts of its range. These programmes also contribute to the conservation of various other forest species (10).
Priority areas for ruffed grouse conservation include habitat preservation, such as the maintenance of habitat corridors, and the monitoring of scattered populations (10).Top
Find out more
More information on grouse and other galliformes:
IUCN/SSC Galliformes Specialist Group:
Find out more about the ruffed grouse and its conservation:
The Cornell Lab of Ornithology: All About Birds - Ruffed grouse:
More information on the ruffed grouse and other bird species:
BirdLife International - Ruffed grouse:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Boreal forest
- The sub-Arctic forest of the high northern latitudes that surrounds the North Pole and is mainly composed of coniferous trees.
- Cryptic colouration
- Colouration that makes animals difficult to detect against their background, so serving to reduce predation. The colouration may provide camouflage against a background, break up the outline of the body, or both.
- Relating to the back or top side of an animal.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones) and echinoderms.
- Montane forest
- Forest occurring in mountains.
- One of two or more distinct types of a given species, often distinct colour forms, which occur in the same population at the same time (that is, are not geographical or seasonal variations).
- Feeding on both plants and animals.
- Young that are relatively mature, mobile and independent from the moment of birth or hatching.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- Referring to the geographical region that lies between the polar and tropical regions, characterised by a moderate climate with distinct seasons.
- An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a group.
IUCN Red List (April, 2012)
Witmer, M.C., Mountjoy, D.J. and Elliot, L. (1997) Ruffed grouse (Bonasa umbellus). In: Poole, A. (Ed.) The Birds of North America Online. Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca. Available at:
- Fergus, C. (2003) Wildlife of Virginia and Maryland and Washington, Part 3. Stackpole Books, Pennsylvania.
- MobileReference (2008) The Illustrated Encyclopedia of North American Birds: An Essential Guide to Common Birds of North America. MobileReference, Boston.
- Eastman, J.A. (1997) Birds of Forest, Yard, and Thicket. Stackpole Books, Pennsylvania.
- Furtman, M. (2004) Ruffed Grouse: Woodland Drummer. Stackpole Books, Pennsylvania.
- Deal, K.H. (2010) Wildlife and Natural Resource Management. Cengage Learning, Kentucky.
- Smith, C.S. (2000) Field Guide to Upland Birds and Waterfowl. Wilderness Adventures Press, Montana.
BirdLife International (April, 2012)
- Storch, I. (Compiler) (2000) Grouse Status Survey and Conservation Action Plan 2000-2004. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland, and Cambridge, UK, and the World Pheasant Association, Reading.
- Semenchuk, G.P. and the Federation of Alberta Naturalists. (1992) The Atlas of Breeding Birds of Alberta. Nature Alberta, Canada.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.