Saturday 15 June
Ruddy-headed goose (Chloephaga rubidiceps)
Ruddy-headed goose fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Ruddy-headed goose description
The ruddy-headed goose has boldly patterned plumage, with fine brown and blackish barring on the shoulders and breast, becoming more distinct on the flanks. From the shoulders, the barring merges into the grey-brown plumage of the back, blending into a dark grey tail (2). As its name suggests, the ruddy-headed goose has a reddish-brown head, with an indistinct white ring around the eye. Its relatively short bill is black, and the orange legs bear distinct black marks on the knee joints and on the feet. Male ruddy-headed geese can be distinguished by their larger size, and also by their high, whistling call, which contrasts with the female’s lower, short, quacking sound (2).
- Length: 50 - 59 cm (2)
Ruddy-headed goose biology
The ruddy-headed goose is generally seen in flocks, often mixing with the upland goose (Chloephaga picta) and the ashy-headed goose (Chloephaga poliocephala) (5). Almost entirely vegetarian, the ruddy-headed goose feeds on roots, leaves, stems, and the seed-heads of grasses and sedges (8). These geese rarely swim, preferring instead to forage in natural grasslands, pastures and agricultural lands (5), where it often digs out food with its bill. While the Falkland Islands population is virtually sedentary, the mainland population moves north in winter, from Tierra del Fuego to the grasslands, pastures and croplands of southern Buenos Aires province (6) (9).
The ruddy-headed goose breeds in September and October. Nests lined with down are constructed among vegetation or boulders. Five to eight eggs are laid into this nest and are incubated for around 30 days (8).Top
Ruddy-headed goose range
The ruddy-headed goose is broadly divided into two populations. The mainland population breeds in southern Patagonia of Chile and Argentina, and winters at the southern end of Buenos Aires Province, Argentina. The Falkland Islands population remains on the islands all year round. Whilst the Falkland Islands population is not threatened, the mainland population has suffered serious declines (4).Top
Ruddy-headed goose habitat
In the Falklands, the ruddy-headed goose inhabits flooded meadows and open grasslands. On mainland Patagonia, the goose can be found in freshwater marshes (mallines and vegas), moving to the grasslands, pastures and croplands of southern Buenos Aires province in the winter (5) (6) (7).Top
Ruddy-headed goose statusTop
Ruddy-headed goose threats
In the 1960s the ruddy-headed goose was proclaimed a pest by the Argentinean Federal Government, as it was thought to feed heavily on wheat and corn crops in Buenos Aires, as well as competing with sheep and cattle stocks for grassland resources in southern Patagonia. As a result, the ruddy-headed goose was persecuted, and declines of the mainland population were significant (5). The introduction of the Patagonian fox (Pseudalopex griseus) in 1951 contributed to these declines, due to foxes preying on the nests of the goose, and the mainland population was pushed to the brink of extinction. Hunting for sport and possible poisoning by agricultural chemicals continue to place pressure on the remaining geese on the mainland (4).Top
Ruddy-headed goose conservation
Three projects were run by Wetlands International, with support from the Convention on Migratory Species, to conserve and manage the ruddy-headed goose in Chile and Argentina (6). As well as updating information on population numbers and distribution, and initiating an intensive public awareness campaign, the project has created an ‘Action Plan’ for the conservation of the species and has successfully created a reserve at the mouth of the San Juan River, Chile; an important nesting area of the ruddy-headed goose (9).Top
Find out more
For further information on the ruddy-headed goose see:
- Madsen, J., Matus, R., Blank, O., Benegas, L., Mateazzi, G. and Blanco, D.E. (2003) Population status of the Ruddy-headed Goose (Chloephaga rubidiceps) in Tierra del Fuego and mainland Patagonia (Chile and Argentina). Ornitología Neotropical, 14(1): 15-28.
Authenticated (15/04/08) by Daniel E. Blanco, South American Programme Leader, Wetlands International.
- Mallines and vegas
- Wetland habitats typical of Patagonia.
- In birds, the outer flight feathers.
- An animal, a pair of animals or a colony that occupies and defends an area.
IUCN Red List (March, 2008)
- Strange, I.J. (1992) A Field Guide to the Wildlife of the Falkland Islands and South Georgia. HarperCollins Publishers, London.
CMS (March, 2008)
- Blanco, D.E., Zalba, S.M., Belenguer, C.J., Pugnali, G. and Goni, H.R. (2003) Status and conservation of the ruddy-headed goose Chloephaga rubidiceps in its wintering grounds (Province of Buenos Aires, Argentina). Revista Chilena de Historia Natural, 76(1): 47 - 55.
BirdLife International (March, 2008)
- Blanco, D.E. (2008) Pers. comm.
- Madsen, J., Matus, R., Blank, O., Benegas, L., Mateazzi, G. and Blanco, D.E. (2003) Population status of the Ruddy-headed Goose (Chloephaga rubidiceps) in Tierra del Fuego and mainland Patagonia (Chile and Argentina). Ornitología Neotropical, 14(1): 15 - 28.
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1992) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Vol. 1: Ostrich to Ducks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
- Blanco, D.E., Matus, R., Blank, O., de la Balze, V.M. and Zalba, S.M. (2006) The Ruddy-headed Goose Chloephaga rubidiceps mainland population: a flyway perspective. In: Boere, G.C., Galbraith, C.A. and Stroud, D.A. (Eds) Waterbirds around the World. The Stationery Office, Edinburgh, UK.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.