Royal springsnail (Pyrgulopsis ogmoraphe)

Also known as: Royal marstonia
Synonyms: Marstonia ogmoraphe, Marstonia ogmorphaphe
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumMollusca
ClassGastropoda
OrderLittorinimorpha
FamilyHydrobiidae
GenusPyrgylopsis (1)

The royal springsnail is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the royal springsnail is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2012)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org