Rouget’s rail (Rougetius rougetii)

loading
Rouget's rail
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Rouget’s rail fact file

Rouget’s rail description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderGruiformes
FamilyRallidae
GenusRougetius (1)

A secretive and terrestrial bird, like other rails (3), Rouget’s rail has olive-brown upperparts and cinnamon-reddish-orange underparts. The white underside of the tail stands out clearly against the rest of the plumage. While males and females are similar in appearance, immature Rouget’s rails are paler than the adults, with brown eyes and a brown bill (2). The loud, ringing, repeated ‘wreee-creeeuw’ call of the Rouget’s rail is most often heard in the morning and evening, and it also has a shrill, piercing ‘dideet’ or ‘di-dii’ alarm call (2).

Synonyms
Rallus rougetii.
French
Râle de Rouget.
Size
Length: 30 cm (2)
Top

Rouget’s rail biology

Rouget’s rail is a monogamous bird (4), which lays a clutch of four to five eggs between March and October (2). The nest is a pad of dead rushes, hidden amongst rushes on wet ground, or in rushes over the water (2). The female has been observed incubating the eggs, although it is thought that the male may also partake in this activity, and both parents tend the chicks until they are fully grown. One Rouget’s rail chick was seen accompanied by ten adults, suggesting that some co-operative breeding may take place in this species (2).

Rouget’s rail has a fairly wide and varied diet, including seeds, aquatic insects, crustaceans and small snails, which it searches for amongst grass, on bare mud or as it hops from stone to stone in shallow water (2).

Top

Rouget’s rail range

Top

Rouget’s rail habitat

Rouget’s rail inhabits marshy areas in montane grassland and moorland, where it is found in lush grass, reeds and bushes besides pools and streams, and in bogs, between 1,500 and 4,100 metres above sea level. It can also be found on dry ground and in human-modified habitats such as parks and gardens (2) (4).

Top

Rouget’s rail status

Classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List 2007 (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Rouget’s rail threats

Although the Rouget’s rail is not yet considered to be threatened with extinction, numbers of this terrestrial bird have declined (4). This is due to the rapid modification of its habitat (4); a result of intensive grazing in marshlands, the conversion of grasslands to cereal cultivation (2), and the extraction of natural materials for building in the densely populated Ethiopian and Eritrean highlands (4). Furthermore, recent droughts may have also negatively affected this African species (2).

Top

Rouget’s rail conservation

There are no conservation measures currently known to be in place for this species. BirdLife International have recommended that regular population surveys should be undertaken, rates of habitat loss within the rail’s range should be monitored, and areas of vital habitat should be protected (4).

View information on this species at the UNEP World Conservation Monitoring Centre.
Top

Find out more

For further information on Rouget’s rail see:

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

Glossary

Co-operative breeding
Co-operative breeding in birds can be best identified when three or more individuals contribute towards raising a single brood at a single nest site. Non-parental helpers at the nest assist with the feeding and raising of young birds.
Crustaceans
Diverse group of arthropods (a phylum of animals with jointed limbs and a hard chitinous exoskeleton) characterised by the possession of two pairs of antennae, one pair of mandibles (parts of the mouthparts used for handling and processing food) and two pairs of maxillae (appendages used in eating, which are located behind the mandibles). Includes crabs, lobsters, shrimps, slaters, woodlice and barnacles.
Monogamous
Having only one mate during a breeding season, or throughout the breeding life of a pair.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2007)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
  2. del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Sargatal, J. (1996) Handbook of the Birds of the World. Volume 3: Hoatzin to Auks. Lynx Edicions, Barcelona.
  3. Allaby, M. (1991) Dictionary of Zoology. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
  4. BirdLife International (June, 2008)
    http://www.birdlife.org/datazone/sites/index.html?action=SpcHTMDetails.asp&sid=2879&m=0
X
Close

Image credit

Rouget's rail  
Rouget's rail

© Nicola Destefano

Nicola Destefano
Baldissero Torinese (TO)
Italy
info@nicoladestefano.it
http://www.nicoladestefano.it

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Rouget’s rail (Rougetius rougetii) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is affected by global climate change. To learn about climate change and the species that are affected, visit our climate change pages.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog