Sunday 19 May
Rotuma myzomela (Myzomela chermesina)
Rotuma myzomela fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Rotuma myzomela description
With its bright scarlet belly, the Rotuma myzomela (Myzomela chermesina) is a striking bird despite its diminutive size. The male and female Rotuma myzomela differ in appearance, with the male being the more colourful sex (3). The male has mostly black plumage, with vivid red on the throat, breast, rump and flanks, and on the middle of the back (2) (3).
The adult female Rotuma myzomela is similar in size to the male but has somewhat duller plumage. The upperparts are blackish-grey, blending to brownish-grey on the underparts, with a faint red wash (2).
Both the male and female Rotuma myzomela have brown irises, black-grey legs and a slightly curved black beak (2).Top
Rotuma myzomela biology
Known to be an aggressive and energetic bird, the Rotuma myzomela is rather conspicuous when in flight (2) (5). Like all honeyeaters, the Rotuma myzomela feeds primarily on nectar, but will also take flying insects (2). All honeyeaters (species belonging to the Meliphagidae family) have a brush-like tip to the tongue, which enables nectar to be easily lapped up. As they often act as pollinators for the plants on which they feed, honeyeaters play an important role in their habitats (6).
Little is known about the breeding biology of the Rotuma myzomela, but fledglings have been observed at the beginning of May (2). Like other honeyeaters, it is likely that the Rotuma myzomela builds a cup-shaped nest into which it lays two or three eggs, which are incubated for 12 to 16 days (6).Top
Rotuma myzomela range
The Rotuma myzomela is endemic to the tiny Fijian island of Rotuma and the surrounding islets, including the uninhabited islet of Uea (2). Rotuma is a tiny island, covering just 43 square kilometres (4).Top
Rotuma myzomela habitat
The preferred habitat of the Rotuma myzomela is moist subtropical secondary forest at sea level (2) (3). However, this species can also be found on other habitats on Rotuma, including urban areas, rural gardens and plantations (3).Top
Rotuma myzomela status
The Rotuma myzomela is classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Rotuma myzomela threats
Habitat loss is potentially a significant threat to the Rotuam myzomela, as virtually all primary forest in Rotuma has been cleared for agriculture (2). Fortunately, there is extensive secondary forest which the Rotuma myzomela is able to inhabit (3).
Severe weather, such as cyclones or flooding, also poses a threat to the Rotuma myzomela. Considering its extremely small range, such natural events could have a disastrous effect on the species (3).
As with many species restricted to islands, introduced predators are a constant threat. The Pacific rat (Rattus exulans) is already an invasive species on the island, but its effects on the Rotuma myzomela have yet to be investigated. The introduction of the black rat (Rattus rattus) or domestic cat could have a devastating impact not only on the Rotuma myzomela, but also on Rotuma’s other wildlife (3).Top
Rotuma myzomela conservation
Although protected under Fijian law, further work must be done to ensure the survival of the Rotuma myzomela. Controls to prevent the invasion of predators are a priority, as is habitat conservation to ensure that forest is maintained and not all land is converted to agriculture. As the Rotuma myzomela is one of the few endemic species in Rotuma, promoting it as a flagship species for conservation would be an effective way of raising public awareness of this eye-catching bird (3).Top
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Kept warm so that development is possible.
- Animals that in the act of visiting a plant’s flowers transfer pollen grains from the stamen (male part of a flower) to the stigma (female part of a flower) of a flowering plant. This usually leads to fertilisation, the development of seeds and, eventually, a new plant.
- Primary forest
- Forest that has remained undisturbed for a long time and has reached a mature condition.
- Secondary forest
- Forest that has re-grown after a major disturbance, such as fire or timber harvest, but has not yet reached the mature state of primary forest.
IUCN Red List (November, 2010)
- del Hoyo, J., Elliott, A. and Christie, D. (2008) Handbook of the Birds of the World: Volume 13: Penduline-tits to Shrikes. Lynx Edicions. Barcelona.
BirdLife International (November, 2010)
Rotuma (November, 2010)
- Clunie, F. (1985) Notes on the bats and birds of Rotuma. Domodomo Fiji Museum Quarterly, 3(4): 153-160.
- Burton, M. and Burton, R. (2002) International Wildlife Encyclopedia. Marshall Cavendish Corporation, New York.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.