Rosy barb (Puntius conchonius)

Also known as: Red barb
Synonyms: Barbus conchonius, Cyprinus conchonius, Systomus conchonius
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderCypriniformes
FamilyCyprinidae
GenusPuntius (1)

The rosy barb is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the rosy barb (Puntius conchonius) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (April, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org