Rose of Jericho (Pallenis hierochuntica)

Synonyms: Asteriscus hierochunticus, Asteriscus pygmaeus, Odontospermum pygmaeum
KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassMagnoliopsida
OrderAsterales
FamilyAsteraceae
GenusPallenis (1)

The Rose of Jericho has not yet been assessed by the IUCN.

Information on the Rose of Jericho (Pallenis hierochuntica) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. Species 2000 and ITIS Catalogue of Life (June, 2011)
    http://www.catalogueoflife.org/annual-checklist