Friday 17 May
Rook (Corvus frugilegus)
Rook fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
The rook (Corvus frugilegus) is the same size as carrion and hooded crows (Corvus corone, and C. cornix respectively). It has black plumage with a red-lilac gloss (2). Adults have a bare area of whitish-grey skin at the base of the bill, and a slightly 'peaked' crown (2). Immature rooks look very similar to carrion crows, especially as they have facial feathers and nasal bristles (5), however they can be identified by their straighter, more pointed bill (2). Vocalisations are hoarse and 'grinding' and a tremendous cacophony can be produced from large rookeries (2).Top
Rooks are omnivorous; they eat a very broad range of food, including earthworms and other invertebrates (2), seeds and waste root crops in winter (6). They feed on the ground, often inserting the beak into the soil, and may bury food for consumption at a later time (5).
This bird is very sociable, and nests communally in groups of trees known as 'rookeries' (5). Communal roosts form in winter, consisting of birds from a number of breeding rookeries (6). These roosts can be huge; one in northwest Scotland contained 65,000 rooks (6). By February, the rooks return to their own rookery in order to start breeding (6); pairs defend a small area around their nests. During courtship, the male struts around, bowing, posturing and cawing; he may then empty the contents of his food pouch into the female's mouth before mating takes place (5). The nest is constructed of twigs, and three to five blue or grey-green eggs are laid towards the end of March. These are incubated by the female for up to 18 days; whilst the female incubates the eggs and broods the chicks she is fed by the male (5). After 40 days, the chicks are fully grown, but they remain dependent on their parents for food until they reach 60 days of age, and only become truly independent after around five months (5).
Like many members of the crow family, the rook figures heavily in folklore. The sudden desertion of a rookery was said to be a bad omen for the landowner. Rooks are believed to indicate rain by certain behaviour (7), and are also believed to be able to smell approaching death (5).Top
The range of the rook extends throughout Europe and Asia; in Britain it is very widespread (6).Top
The rook occupies agricultural land below 300 metres, and seems to prefer farms with both pasture and arable areas (6).Top
The rook is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1). Receives general protection under the Wildlife and Countryside Act 1981 (3). Included in the Birds of Conservation Concern Green List (low conservation concern) (4).Top
This is one of the most common agricultural birds, yet, like many of its relatives, the rook has suffered persecution at the hands of farmers, gamekeepers and landowners for many hundreds of years, as it is perceived as a pest. Organochloride chemicals are also known to affect this species (5).Top
Find out more
For more information on the rook:
BBC Wildlife Finder:
For more on British birds:
For more information on the rook and other bird species:
Information authenticated by the RSPB:
- Agri-environment schemes
- These schemes allow the government to compensate farmers for using methods that benefit the environment. The two main initiatives in the UK are the Countryside Stewardship Scheme and Environmentally Sensitive Areas. Since October 2000 these have formed part of the England Rural Development Programme (EDRP), administered by DEFRA, the Department of Environment Food and Rural Affairs. See http://www.defra.gov.uk/erdp/erdphome.htm for more on these initiatives.
- To keep eggs warm so that development is possible.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones), echinoderms, and others.
- An organism that feeds on both plants and animals.
IUCN Red List (April, 2011)
- Mullarney, K., Svensson, L., Zetterstrom, D., & Grant, P.J. (1999) Collins Bird Guide. HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, London.
Naturenet (July 2002):
RSPB (2003) The population status of birds in the UK
- Bruce Wilmore, S. (1977) Crows, jays, ravens and their relatives. David and Charles (Publishers) Ltd, London.
- Lack, P. (1986) The Atlas of Wintering Birds in Britain and Ireland. T. & A. D. Poyser Ltd, Calton.
- Greenoak, F. (1979) All the birds of the air; the names, lore and literature of British birds. Book Club Associates, London.
- RSPB (2003) Pers. comm.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.