Tuesday 18 June
Roe deer (Capreolus capreolus)
Roe deer fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Roe deer description
The small, elegant roe deer (Capreolus capreolus) is reddish brown in colour during summer but becomes grey (4), pale brown or even black in winter (2). The tail is very small and there is a large white rump patch (4), which becomes less obvious or even absent during winter (1). Males are larger than females and have short antlers, usually with three points (4). The antlers are shed from October to January, and the new pair, which begins to grow immediately are covered in 'velvet', furred skin that supplies blood to the growing antlers (4). Young roe deer (called 'kids') have spotted coats (1) for the first six weeks of life (4).
- Chevreuil, CHEVREUIL EUROPÉEN.
Roe deer biology
Roe deer can be active throughout the 24-hour period, but the main peaks of activity occur at dawn and dusk (4). They are either solitary or occur in small mixed groups, and in winter large groups may form to feed together (4). They have a broad diet, which varies depending on the time of year, and includes the leaves of deciduous shrubs and trees (4), cereals, weeds (3), acorns, fungi, conifers and ferns (3).
The breeding season or 'rut' occurs from mid-July to mid-August (2). During this time, males (bucks) become highly aggressive and defend their territories vigorously (2). Fights between males often ensue, two males lock antlers and push and twist (4); these fights can cause serious injuries and even death (2). The winning buck may then mate with a female; courtship involves the buck chasing the female (doe) for some time until she is ready to mate (2). Although mating occurs in August, the fertilised egg does not start to develop until the end of December or early January (3); the roe deer is the only hoofed animal to have this 'delayed implantation' (4), which is thought to be an adaptation to prevent births occurring during the harsh winter (2). Between one and three kids are produced in May and June (3), but twins are very common (4). The young are left alone during the day for the first six weeks of life; their spotted coats help to camouflage them (4), although mortality from predation can still be high (3). After this time they stay by their mother's side (4). Both sexes disperse, but females tend to stay closer to their mother's range than males (3). Sexual maturity is typically reached at around 14 months of age (3).Top
Roe deer range
This species is native to Scotland but was reintroduced to the rest of the UK during the 19th century after it became extinct in the 18th century (3). Today the roe deer occurs throughout Scotland, and has a wide distribution in England with the exception of east Kent and the Midlands. In Wales they are fairly rare, and they are absent from Northern Ireland (3). This species also occurs throughout most of Europe (3).Top
Roe deer habitatTop
Roe deer status
The roe deer is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1). This common and widespread species is protected in the UK by the Deer Act 1991 (5). Certain methods of killing or capture are prohibited under Appendix IV of the Bern Convention (6).Top
Roe deer threats
As roe deer cause damage to forestry, horticulture and agriculture (4), they are managed as a pest (3). They are also exploited as a game species, and for meat; they are responsible for the greatest income for venison in Europe (3). Furthermore, road deaths are common (3).Top
Roe deer conservation
There is no conservation action targeted at the widespread and common roe deer.Top
Find out more
For more information on the roe deer:
BBC Wildlife Finder:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
British Deer Society. Roe Deer Fact sheet. (November 2002)
The Deer Act 1991. DEFRA (November 2002)
The Bern Convention (November 2002)
The Mammal Society. Mammal fact sheets. (November 2002)
Macdonald, D.W. and Tattersall, F.T. (2001) Britain's mammals- the challenge for conservation. The Wildlife Conservation Research Unit, Oxford University.
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.