Rock palm (Brahea calcarea)

Synonyms: Brahea nitida
KingdomPlantae
PhylumTracheophyta
ClassLiliopsida
OrderArecales
FamilyPalmae
GenusBrahea (1)

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the rock palm is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org