Robber frog (Craugastor podiciferus)

loading
Female Craugastor podiciferus
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Robber frog fact file

Robber frog description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyCraugastoridae
GenusCraugastor (1)

Information on Craugastor podiciferus is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Eleutherodactylus blairi, Lithodytes habenatus, Lithodytes muricinus.
Top

Robber frog status

Craugastor podiciferus is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (November, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Female Craugastor podiciferus  
Female Craugastor podiciferus

© Andreas Hertz

Andreas Hertz
Department of Herpetology
Senckenberg Research Institute and Nature Museum
Senckenberganlage 25
Frankfurt am Main
60325
Germany
Tel: +49 (0) 69-7542-1565
Andreas.Hertz@senckenberg.de
http://www.senckenberg.de/root/index.php?page_id=5815

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Robber frog (Craugastor podiciferus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog