Roatan coral snake (Micrurus ruatanus)

Synonyms: Elaps fulvius, Elaps ruatanus, Micrurus nigrocinctus
  
Spanish: Coral De La Isle De Roatán, Coral Roatanense
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyElapidae
GenusMicrurus (1)

The Roatan coral snake is classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the Roatan coral snake (Micrurus ruatanus) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org