Roatan coral snake (Micrurus ruatanus)

loading
Roatan coral snake
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Roatan coral snake fact file

Roatan coral snake description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyElapidae
GenusMicrurus (1)

Information on the Roatan coral snake (Micrurus ruatanus) is being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Elaps fulvius, Elaps ruatanus, Micrurus nigrocinctus.
Spanish
Coral De La Isle De Roatán, Coral Roatanense.
Top

Roatan coral snake status

The Roatan coral snake is classified as Critically Endangered (CR) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Critically Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Roatan coral snake  
Roatan coral snake

© Dr. John G. Himes

Dr. John G. Himes
Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission
3911 Highway 2321
Panama City
Florida 32409-1658
United States of America
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Roatan coral snake (Micrurus ruatanus) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

Learn more about the world’s snakes on our topic page.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog