River cooter (Pseudemys concinna)

loading
Florida cooter, head detail
loading
Loading more images and videos...

River cooter fact file

River cooter description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderTestudines
FamilyEmydidae
GenusPseudemys (1)

Information on the river cooter (Pseudemys concinna) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Emys hieroglyphica, Emys mobilensis, Pseudemys concinna subspecies metteri, Pseudemys floridana subspecies suwanniensis, Pseudemys suwanniensis, Ptychemys hoyi, Testudo concinna, Testudo floridana.
Top

River cooter status

The river cooter is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2013)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Florida cooter, head detail  
Florida cooter, head detail

© Todd Pusser / naturepl.com

Nature Picture Library
5a Great George Street
Bristol
BS1 5RR
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 117 911 4675
Fax: +44 (0) 117 911 4699
info@naturepl.com
http://www.naturepl.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - River cooter (Pseudemys concinna) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in the Illinois eco-region.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS