Sunday 19 May
Ringtail (Bassariscus astutus)
- The ringtail is named for its distinctive black-and-white banded tail.
- The scientific name of the ringtail translates as ‘cunning little fox’, although this species is actually a member of the raccoon family.
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Ringtail fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
A small carnivore in the raccoon family (Procyonidae), the ringtail (Bassariscus astutus) is about the size of a domestic cat and resembles a small fox with a raccoon-like tail. The tail is slightly flattened and is about the same length as the head and body, and is conspicuously marked with between 14 and 16 contrasting black and white bands. The black bands are incomplete on the underside of the tail, and the tail’s tip is black (2) (4).
The upperparts of the ringtail are light brownish-yellow to greyish with a black or dark brown wash and grey underfur, while the underparts are whitish or pale buff. The face is grey, with large whitish patches, and the eyes are ringed with black (2) (3) (4). The ringtail has a long, pointed muzzle, well-developed whiskers, and large, rounded ears that become whitish towards the tip (2) (4).
Around 14 subspecies of ringtail have been described (2). This species can be distinguished from the only other member of its genus, the cacomistle (Bassariscus sumichrasti), by its smaller size, relatively shorter tail, rounded rather than pointed ears, and furred rather than naked soles on its feet. The ringtail also has short, straight claws that can be partially retracted, whereas the cacomistle has long, curved, non-retractable claws (2) (3).
- Also known as
- babisuri, bandtailed cat, bassarisk, cacomistle, cacomixtle, cat squirrel, civet cat, coon cat, coon fox, miner’s cat, ringtail cat, ringtailed cat, ring-tailed cat.
- Total length: 62 - 81 cm (2)
- Tail length: 31 - 44 cm (2) (3)
- Shoulder height: c. 16 cm (3)
- 0.8 - 1.3 kg (3)
The Mammals of Texas - Ringtail:
Poglayen-Neuwall, I. and Toweill, D.E. (1988) Bassariscus astutus. Mammalian Species, 327: 1-8. Available at:
IUCN/SSC Small Carnivore Specialist Group:
- An organism that feeds on flesh. The term can also be used to refer to a mammal in the order Carnivora.
- A type of scrub habitat dominated by thorny, evergreen shrubs and characterised by a Mediterranean climate of hot, dry summers and mild, wet winters. The chaparral is found mainly in parts of California and Baja California.
- Previously domesticated animals that have returned to a wild state.
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones) and echinoderms.
- Montane forest
- Forest occurring in mountains.
- Active at night.
- A dead or dying tree that is still standing.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
- An inner layer of short, fine, soft fur that lies beneath an animal’s outer fur and provides warmth and waterproofing.
IUCN Red List (September, 2012)
Poglayen-Neuwall, I. and Toweill, D.E. (1988) Bassariscus astutus. Mammalian Species, 327: 1-8. Available at:
- Nowak, R.M. (1991) Walker’s Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore and London.
The Mammals of Texas - Ringtail (September, 2012)
- Schmidly, D.J. (1994) The Mammals of Texas. Revised Edition. University of Texas Press, Austin.
- Tiedt, A.R. (2011) Den site selection of ringtails (Bassariscus astutus) in West Central Texas. MSc Thesis, Angelo State University, San Angelo, Texas.
Myers, C.H. (2010) Diurnal Rest Site Selection by Ringtails (Bassariscus astutus) in Northwestern California. MSc Thesis, Humboldt State University, California. Available at:
- Ackerson, B.K. and Harveson, L.A. (2006) Characteristics of a ringtail (Bassariscus astutus) population in Trans Pecos, Texas. Texas Journal of Science, 58(2): 169-184.
- Chevalier, C.D. (2005) Water economy of free-living and captive ringtails, Bassariscus astutus (Carnivora: Procyonidae) in the Sonoran desert. In: Sánchez-Cordero, V. and Medellín, R.A. (Eds.) Contribuciones Mastozoológicas en Homenaje a Bernardo Villa. UNAM, Mexico.
- Suzán, G. and Ceballos, G. (2005) The role of feral mammals on wildlife infectious disease prevalence in two nature reserves within Mexico city limits. Journal of Zoo and Wildlife Medicine, 36(3): 479-484.
California Department of Fish and Game - Fully Protected Animals (September, 2012)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
The ringtail is a nocturnal species that is largely solitary apart from during the breeding season (1) (3). Breeding usually takes place between February and May, with most births occurring in May or June (2) (3) (5), after a gestation period of 51 to 54 days (2) (3). A litter typically consists of one to four young. The young are born in a den and are helpless at birth, with their eyes not opening until they are about 31 to 34 days old (2) (3) (4) (5). The young ringtails begin taking solid food at about seven weeks old, are weaned by eight to ten weeks (2) (3) (5), and begin to forage with the female from about two months of age (2) (3).
A skilled climber, the ringtail is agile in trees and among rocks, and is even able to make vertical descents, head first, by rotating its hind feet by 180 degrees to allow the pads and claws to remain in contact with the substrate (2) (3) (5).
During the day, the ringtail shelters in dens, which may be in a rock crevice, hollow tree, log, brush pile or even inside a building or an artificial nest box (2) (3) (4) (5) (6) (7). Although it does not construct or modify its den, it may make a nest of dried grass (2). The ringtail changes den site frequently, rarely spending more than two or three days in the same shelter (2) (8), and although individuals usually den alone they have sometimes been found sharing a den (5) (6) (7). Female ringtails may regularly move their young from den to den (2).
The ringtail eats a variety of foods, including small mammals, invertebrates, birds and reptiles, and it often supplements this diet with fruit and other plant material (1) (2) (3) (4) (5) (8). Animal matter usually makes up the bulk of the diet (2) (5), but the exact composition of the diet may vary seasonally and with location (2) (4) (8). This species often inhabits hot, arid areas with little drinking water, and is capable of producing concentrated urine that helps reduce its water loss (9).
Studies into the ecology of the ringtail suggest that it plays an important role in its ecosystem, providing food for larger predators, influencing populations of its prey, and probably aiding in seed dispersal (8). The main predators of this small carnivore include great horned owls (Bubo virginianus), coyotes (Canis latrans), northern raccoons (Procyon lotor) and bobcats (Lynx rufus) (2) (8). In captivity, the ringtail has been recorded living for up to 16 years (2) (3).Top
The ringtail is common and widespread across Mexico and southern North America. It is known to occur from Oaxaca in southern Mexico to the desert region of Baja California, as well as on the three islands of Tiburón, San José and Espíritu Santo in the Gulf of California. The ringtail also occurs across the south-western United States, from Oregon and California to Texas (1) (2).Top
The ringtail occurs in a variety of habitats, including semi-arid oak forest, pinyon pine (Pinus edulis) or juniper (Juniperus) forest, montane conifer forest, chaparral, desert, rocky areas and canyons (1) (2) (4). It also adapts well to disturbed areas and is frequently found inside buildings (1) (2).Top
The ringtail is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
A common and widespread species that adapts well to disturbed areas, the ringtail is not currently considered to be at high risk of extinction (1). The main threat to this species is that it is legally trapped for fur in Arizona, New Mexico, Colorado and Texas. In some areas it is also caught incidentally in traps set for other fur-bearing species such as foxes and raccoons (1) (2).
The number of ringtails trapped annually has decreased since a peak in 1979. However, there is no justification for states allowing trapping to continue as this species’ pelts are of poor quality and usually sell for less than five dollars each. Knowledge of the ringtail’s population levels and trends is also insufficient to be able to assess whether trapping at the current rate is sustainable, allowing the species to continue to survive (1).
Other potential threats to the ringtail come from collisions with vehicles (1) and the spread of infectious diseases such as rabies, toxoplasmosis and canine parvovirus transmitted by feral cats and dogs (10).Top
The ringtail occurs in several protected areas throughout its range (1) and is fully protected in California (11). Current studies indicate that land management strategies to conserve and protect this species should focus on maintaining areas of young forest with suitable trees and snags (7), as well as the vegetation and structure of canyon habitats and slopes (8). Regulating grazing and wood cutting may also benefit this species (2), and artificial nest boxes can potentially increase available den sites in some areas (6).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the ringtail and its conservation:
More information on the conservation of small carnivores:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.