Tuesday 18 June
Ring-tailed lemur (Lemur catta)
- The ring-tailed lemur is instantly recognisable due to its long, bushy, black-and-white ringed tail.
- Moving about on all fours, the ring-tailed lemur spends more time on the ground than any other lemur species.
- Male ring-tailed lemurs compete for females via ‘stink fights’, smearing scent on their tails and wafting the smell towards their opponent.
- The name ‘lemur’ comes from the Latin word for ‘ghost’ or ‘spirit’.
Ring-tailed lemur fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Ring-tailed lemur description
Impossible to confuse with any other lemur species, the ring-tailed lemur (Lemur catta) is a distinctive primate with a long, bushy, black-and-white ringed tail. A medium-sized lemur, it is the most terrestrial of Madagascar’s primates (2) (6).
The ring-tailed lemur’s dense fur is greyish-brown on the back and grey on the rump and limbs. The underparts are cream to off-white, and the neck and crown are dark grey. The ring-tailed lemur has a white face with large, dark triangular patches around the eyes, a dark snout, and large, white, well-furred ears (2) (6). Dark black skin is visible on the ring-tailed lemur’s nose, eyelids, lips and feet. This species’ distinctive tail is longer than the head and body, and is tipped with black. Male and female ring-tailed lemurs are similar in appearance and body size (6).
- Lémur Catta, Maki Catta.
- Lemur Colianillado.
- Total length: 95 - 110 cm (2)
- Head-body length: 38.5 - 45.5 cm (2)
- Tail length: 56 - 62.5 cm (2)
- Average weight: 2 - 2.4 kg (3) (4)
Ring-tailed lemur biology
The ring-tailed lemur is a diurnal species (2) (6) and spends much of its time on the ground, although it is also able to move well through the trees (6). This lemur can often be seen sunning itself by sitting on its haunches and spreading its limbs in a yoga-like position, exposing its underside to the sun. The ring-tailed lemur often sleeps with its nose tucked between its hind legs and its long tail curled up over its back (6).
The diet of the ring-tailed lemur is quite varied, consisting of fruit, leaves, flowers, bark and sap (10), as well as large insects and even small vertebrates such as chameleons (9). This species usually feeds primarily on fruit, but the exact composition of the diet varies between habitats and seasons (2) (6). The ring-tailed lemur is also known to supplement its diet by consuming soil, possibly to increase its sodium intake (6).
A social species, the ring-tailed lemur occurs in larger groups than any other primate in Madagascar (2). Groups usually contain equal numbers of males and females, plus their young, and typically number between 3 and 25 individuals (2). Within the group, females are dominant over males (2) (6), with the ‘alpha female’ forming the focal point of the group as a whole (2). There are well-defined dominance hierarchies between group members (2).
Ring-tailed lemur groups are not strictly territorial, but do occupy preferred, overlapping home ranges and show strong territorial defence when they come into contact with another group. Territorial confrontations are generally dominated by females, and involve facing off against the opposing group, sometimes calling and alarm barking and occasionally fighting (2) (6). After such an encounter, the group will usually retreat towards the safety of the centre of its home range (2).
Both male and female ring-tailed lemurs use scent marks to mark their home range. Females use genital smears and males use scent from a wrist gland which has a horny pad that allows the male to gouge scent into bark (2). The ring-tailed lemur also communicates using a wide range of vocalisations (6).
Mating in the ring-tailed lemur is highly synchronous, taking place over a short period in mid-April (2) (6). The young are then born around September (2) (6) (9), after a gestation period of about 130 to 144 days (6), with this careful timing ensuring that the young lemurs are weaned just as food becomes most plentiful (2) (9). Male ring-tailed lemurs compete for access to females by daubing their tails with scent from their wrist glands and wafting this pungent odour towards their opponent (2) (6) (9). These ‘stink fights’ are usually sufficient to establish rank, but physical aggression can also occur (2) (9).
The female ring-tailed lemur occasionally gives birth to twins, but a single infant is more common. The young lemur clings to the female’s underside at first, but after two weeks or so it moves around to ride on the female’s back, and begins to explore its environment (2) (6). The ring-tailed lemur reaches sexual maturity at about 2.5 to 3 years old, and females usually give birth once a year (2) (6). Female ring-tailed lemurs rarely leave the group into which they were born, but males leave the group on reaching maturity, and will continue to move between groups every three to five years throughout their lives (2) (6) (9).
In the wild, the ring-tailed lemur is thought to live for up to 15 or 16 years (6). Predators of this species include the fossa (Cryptoprocta ferox), Madagascar harrier-hawk (Polyboroides radiatus) and Madagascar buzzard (Buteo brachypterus) (2) (6).Top
Ring-tailed lemur range
The ring-tailed lemur is endemic to south and southwest Madagascar, where it is patchily distributed from Tolagnaro in the southeast to just south of Morondava on the west coast, and inland as far as Ambalavao (1) (2) (6) (7). An apparently isolated population occurs in the Andringitra Massif on the south-eastern plateau (8).Top
Ring-tailed lemur habitat
The ring-tailed lemur is found in a broader range of habitats than any other lemur species, and can tolerate a variety of extreme environments that other lemurs cannot (9), including some of the hottest, driest and coldest in Madagascar (1). It is commonly found in spiny forest, lowland gallery forest, dry scrub, dry deciduous forest and even rock canyons (1) (2) (6) (9).
Although the ring-tailed lemur generally occurs at low elevations (2) (9), the population in the Andringitra Massif is found at higher elevations, occurring above the tree line at around 2,600 metres in one of the most climatically extreme areas in Madagascar. Its habitat there includes exposed rock, low bushes and subalpine vegetation (8).Top
Ring-tailed lemur statusTop
Ring-tailed lemur threats
Despite being a well-studied species and an iconic symbol of Madagascar (9), the ring-tailed lemur is thought to be at serious long-term risk of extinction (2). The greatest threat to this species comes from widespread habitat loss, with its bush and forest habitats being reduced by a combination of burning, overgrazing and wood harvesting for charcoal production (1) (2) (6).
Unfortunately, despite being protected by national and international law, the ring-tailed lemur is still at risk from illegal hunting and from the effects of habitat loss. It is commonly kept in captivity and is seen in many zoos around the world, as well as being a common sight in some of Madagascar’s most visited reserves, but this may give the public a false impression of its abundance (6).Top
Ring-tailed lemur conservation
The ring-tailed lemur is found in a number of protected areas across its range, including six national parks, and many of the best remaining patches of forest within its range are found on sacred lands (1). International trade in the ring-tailed lemur is banned under its listing on Appendix I of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) (5).
The isolated population of ring-tailed lemurs in Andringitra occurs within the Andringitra National Park. Further surveys of this population have been recommended, together with the development of a system to control the fires that threaten the habitat of this iconic Madagascan primate (8).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the ring-tailed lemur and about lemur conservation:
Wilson, D.E. and Hanlon, E. (2010) Lemur catta (Primates: Lemuridae). Mammalian Species, 42(854): 58-74. Available at:
Lemur Conservation Foundation:
The Beza Mahafaly Lemur Biology Project:
BBC Nature - Ring-tailed lemur:
More information on conservation in Madagascar:
Madagascar Wildlife Conservation:
Madagascar Fauna Group:
Authenticated (06/09/12) by Dr Michelle Sauther, Associate Professor, Department of Anthropology, University of Colorado, and Co-director of the Beza Mahafaly Lemur Biology Project.
- Deciduous forest
- Forest consisting mainly of deciduous trees, which shed their leaves at the end of the growing season.
- Active during the day.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Gallery forest
- Forest growing along a river or stream.
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
- An organ that makes and secretes substances used by the body.
- Home range
- The area occupied by an animal during routine activities, which is not actively defended.
- Of or relating to the higher slopes of mountains, just below the tree line.
- Describes an animal, a pair of animals or a colony that occupies and defends an area.
- Tree line
- The upper limits of tree growth in mountains or at high latitudes.
- Animals with a backbone, including mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians and fish.
IUCN Red List (September, 2012)
- Garbutt, N. (1999) Mammals of Madagascar. Pica Press, East Sussex.
- Dutton, C.J., Junge, R.E. and Louis, E.E. (2003) Biomedical evaluation of free-ranging ring-tailed lemurs (Lemur catta) in Tsimanampetsotsa Strict Nature Reserve, Madagascar. Journal of Zoo and Wildlife Medicine, 34(1): 16-24.
- Sauther, M.L., Fish, K.D., Cuozzo, F.P., Miller, D.S., Hunter-Ishikawa, M. and Culbertson, H. (2006) Patterns of health, disease, and behavior among wild ringtailed lemurs, Lemur catta: effects of habitat and sex. In: Jolly, A., Sussman, R.W., Koyama, N. and Rasamimanana, H. (Eds.) Ringtailed Lemur Biology: Lemur catta in Madagascar. Springer, New York.
CITES (September, 2012)
Wilson, D.E. and Hanlon, E. (2010) Lemur catta (Primates: Lemuridae). Mammalian Species, 42(854): 58-74. Available at:
- Goodman, S.M., Rakotoarisoa, S.V. and Wilmé, L. (2006) The distribution and biogeography of the ringtail lemur (Lemur catta) in Madagascar. In: Jolly, A., Sussman, R.W., Koyama, N. and Rasamimanana, H. (Eds.) Ringtailed Lemur Biology: Lemur catta in Madagascar. Springer, New York.
- Goodman, S.M. and Langrand, O. (1996) A high mountain population of the ring-tailed lemur Lemur catta on the Andringitra Massif, Madagascar. Oryx, 30(4): 259-268.
- Garbutt, N. (2007) Mammals of Madagascar: A Complete Guide. A&C Black Publishers, London.
- Simmen, B., Sauther, M.L., Soma, T., Rasamimanana, H., Sussman, R.W., Jolly, A., Tarnaud, L. and Hladik, A. (2006) Plant species fed on by Lemur catta in gallery forests of the southern domain of Madagascar. In: Jolly, A., Sussman, R.W., Koyama, N. and Rasamimanana, H. (Eds.) Ringtailed Lemur Biology: Lemur catta in Madagascar. Springer, New York.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.