Rhyothemis (Rhyothemis fuliginosa)

loading
Rhyothemis fuliginosa
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Rhyothemis fact file

Rhyothemis description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumArthropoda
ClassInsecta
OrderOdonata
FamilyLibellulidae
GenusRhyothemis (1)

Information on Rhyothemis fuliginosa is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Rhyothemis fuliginosa noshime.
Top

Rhyothemis status

Rhyothemis fuliginosa is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (March, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Rhyothemis fuliginosa  
Rhyothemis fuliginosa

© Jim Mayes

Jim Mayes
Osaka,
Japan
JimMayes@Mac.Com
http://www.flickr.com/photos/18percentsgray/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Rhyothemis (Rhyothemis fuliginosa) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is featured in the Gutianshan National Nature Reserve eco-region

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog