Rhinella (Rhinella gallardoi)

loading
Rhinella gallardoi, male
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Rhinella fact file

Rhinella description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderAnura
FamilyBufonidae
GenusRhinella (1)

Information on Rhinella gallardoi is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Bufo gallardoi.
Top

Rhinella status

Classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Endangered

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (May, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Rhinella gallardoi, male  
Rhinella gallardoi, male

© Marcos Vaira

Marcos Vaira
CONICET – CIBA
Universidad Nacional de Jujuy
Av. Gorriti 237 – 4600
S. S. de Juju, Jujuy
Argentina
mvaira@argentina.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Rhinella (Rhinella gallardoi) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS