Reticulated python (Python reticulatus)

Also known as: Java rock python, regal python
Synonyms: Boa phrygia, Boa reticulata, Boa rhombeata, Coluber javanicus, Morelia reticulatus, Python schneideri
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassReptilia
OrderSquamata
FamilyPythonidae
GenusPython (1)

This species has yet to be classified by the IUCN. Listed on Appendix II of CITES (2).

Information on the reticulated python is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. UNEP-WCMC (October, 2009)
    http://www.unep-wcmc.org
  2. CITES (October, 2009)
    http://www.cites.org