Reticulated flatwoods salamander (Ambystoma bishopi)

Synonyms: Ambystoma cingulatum
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAmphibia
OrderCaudata
FamilyAmbystomatidae
GenusAmbystoma (1)

Classified as Vulnerable (VU) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the reticulated flatwoods salamander is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (June, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org