Tuesday 18 June
Restinga antwren (Formicivora littoralis)
Restinga antwren fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Restinga antwren description
The restinga antwren (Formicivora littoralis) is a rare and highly specialised bird, restricted to a small and distinct coastal ecosystem in eastern Brazil (3). The male is largely black in colour, except for white wing bars, white around the shoulders, and white spots near the tip of the tail. The female is more rufous-brown in colour, particularly on the upper parts, and has a whitish eyebrow and buffy-cream underparts (2) (4). Although originally described in 1990 as a subspecies of the Serra antwren (Formicivora serrana), the restinga antwren was swiftly elevated to full species status on account of its distinct appearance, range and ecology (5).
- Length: 12.5 cm (2)
Restinga antwren biology
The restinga antwren typically forages in pairs, remaining close to the ground in dense thickets, where it is safe from predators (2) (7) (8). Like other antwrens, insects and other invertebrates are its main food source (6) (7) (8). Breeding appears to take place year round, with pairs constructing a deep, open-cup nest around two metres above the ground in the branch of a tree. The clutch size is two, and the sexes share incubation and parental care duties (2) (8).Top
Restinga antwren rangeTop
Restinga antwren habitatTop
Restinga antwren status
The restinga antwren is classified as Endangered (EN) on the IUCN Red List (1).Top
Restinga antwren threats
The restricted habitat on which the restinga antwren depends is under enormous pressure from beachfront development for housing and holiday resorts, and from the salt industry (2) (3) (5) (7). Owing to a burgeoning human population in the region, squatters are also posing an additional threat to its habitat, while nest predation by alien predators has become a problem more recently (3). If further habitat loss and degradation continues, this highly specialised species is at high risk of going extinct (2) (3). However, recent surveys have shown that its range may extend further than previously estimated, and as a result its conservation status may warrant downlisting to Endangered in the future (2) (5).Top
Restinga antwren conservation
Although small amounts of restinga habitat are protected within three designated areas, enforcement has been relatively ineffective, with clearance of vegetation still occurring within the reserves’ boundaries (2) (3). Fortunately, conservation efforts have proliferated in recent years, particularly since SAVE Brasil appointed local NGO, Pingo D'água, BirdLife Species Guardian for the restinga antwren. This valuable partnership is supporting further research into the restinga antwren’s ecology, as well as an awareness campaign aimed at local schools, the preparation of a Species Action Plan, the removal of alien predators such as the common marmoset, and the creation of a new reserve which will afford far greater protection to the area then currently exists (2) (3) (7) (9). It is hoped that these admirable efforts will result in the restinga antwren’s recovery, and in doing so set a precedent for the vital protection of other species facing similar threats (3).Top
Find out more
To find out more about conservation of the restinga antwren, visit:
For more information on this and other bird species please see:
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- The act of incubating eggs, that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- A population usually restricted to a geographical area that differs from other populations of the same species, but not to the extent of being classified as a separate species.
IUCN Red List (August, 2012)
BirdLife International (February, 2010)
Birdfair – British Birdwatching Fair (February, 2010)
- Ridgely, R.S. and Tudor, G. (1994) The Birds of South America: The Suboscine Passerines. Volume II. University of Texas Press, Austin, Texas.
- Mattos, J.C.F., Vale, M.M., Vecchi, M.B. and Alves, M.A.S. (2009) Abundance, distribution and conservation of the Restinga Antwren Formicivora littoralis. Bird Conservation International, 19: 392-400.
- Perrins, C. (2009) The Encyclopedia of Birds. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Hirschfeld, E. (2008) Rare Birds Yearbook 2009. MagDig Media Limited, UK.
BirdLife International (1992) Restinga antwren Formicivora littoralis. In: BirdLife International. Threatened Birds of the Americas. BirdLife International, Cambridge, UK. Available at:
SAVE Brasil (February, 2010)
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.