Redfinned bully (Gobiomorphus huttoni)

loading
Redfinned bully, lateral view
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Redfinned bully fact file

Redfinned bully description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilyEleotridae
GenusGobiomorphus (1)

Information on the redfinned bully is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Eleotris huttoni.
Top

Redfinned bully status

This species has not yet been classified by the IUCN.

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. UNEP-WCMC (December, 2010)
    http://www.unep-wcmc.org/
X
Close

Image credit

Redfinned bully, lateral view  
Redfinned bully, lateral view

© David Tate / Mahurangi Technical Institute

David Tate
David Cooper
Special Projects Manager Mahurangi Technical Institute
New Zealand
Tel: +64 (9) 425 8493
Fax: +64 (9) 425 8934
david@mti.net.nz
http://www.mti.net.nz/

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Redfinned bully (Gobiomorphus huttoni) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog