Redfin shiner (Lythrurus umbratilis)

loading
Redfin shiner
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Redfin shiner fact file

Redfin shiner description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderCypriniformes
FamilyCyprinidae
GenusLythrurus (1)

The redfin shiner (Lythrurus umbratilis) is a deep-bodied, medium-sized minnow with a short, rounded snout and large eyes (3) (4). The body is light olive to steel-blue, with silver sides and a few black specks above, including a dark blotch at the base of the dorsal fin. During the breeding season, the male redfin shiner develops a blue head, vertical stripes on the front half of the body and a red tint to the fins (5) (6). Tubercles also appear on the head and cheeks (3).

Synonyms
Alburnus umbratilis, Notropis umbratilis.
Size
Length: up to 8.8 cm (2)
Top

Redfin shiner biology

Breeding occurs between late April and late August, when male redfin shiners aggregate in dense swarms at spawning grounds. The females remain in deep water until ready to spawn. Each male defends a territory over a sunfish (Lepomis) nest, into which the eggs are cast. The male and female redfin shiner swim parallel while the male stimulates the female to release the eggs with vibrations of its body (9)

A surface feeder (4), the redfin shiner mainly eats aquatic and terrestrial insects or other small invertebrates, but often feeds extensively on algae (7).

Top

Redfin shiner range

The redfin shiner is found in the Mississippi and Ohio valleys and the southern Great Lakes tributaries, as well as the Gulf Coast drainages. It ranges from south-eastern Minnesota, southern Ontario and western New York, south to Mississippi, Louisiana, and eastern Texas (7).

Top

Redfin shiner habitat

The redfin shiner occupies a variety of freshwater habitats, but most typically occurs in headwaters, creeks, and small- to medium-sized rivers, where it is found in deep, quiet pools (7) (8).

Top

Redfin shiner status

The redfin shiner is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Redfin shiner threats

No major threats to the redfin shiner are known at present, although it is possible that some localised threats may exist (1).

Top

Redfin shiner conservation

The redfin shiner has not been the target of any known conservation measures, and is currently considered to be of relatively little conservation concern (1).

Top

Find out more

Find out more about the redfin shiner:

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

Glossary

Algae
Simple plants that lack roots, stems and leaves but contain the green pigment chlorophyll. Most occur in marine and freshwater habitats.
Dorsal fin
The unpaired fin found on the back of the body of fish, or the raised structure on the back of most cetaceans (whales, dolphins and porpoises).
Invertebrates
Animals with no backbone, such as insects, crustaceans, worms, molluscs, spiders, cnidarians (jellyfish, corals, sea anemones) and echinoderms.
Spawning
The production or depositing of eggs in water.
Territory
An area occupied and defended by an animal, a pair of animals or a group.
Tubercle
A small, rounded, wart-like bump on the skin or on a bone.
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2013)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
  2. FishBase - Redfin shiner (July, 2011)
    http://www.fishbase.org/summary/speciessummary.php?id=2910
  3. Ross, S.T. (2001) Inland Fishes of Mississippi. University Press of Mississippi, Jackson.
  4. Miller, R.J. and Robison, H.W. (2004) Fishes of Oklahoma. University of Oklahoma Press, Norman.
  5. Goldstein, R.J., Harper, R.W. and Edwards, R. (2000) American Aquarium Fishes. Texas A&M University Press, Texas.
  6. Texas Parks and Wildlife - Redfin shiner (July, 2011)
    http://www.tpwd.state.tx.us/huntwild/wild/species/refinshiner/
  7. NatureServe Explorer - Redfin shiner (July, 2011)
    http://www.natureserve.org/explorer/servlet/NatureServe?searchName=Lythrurus%20umbratilis
  8. Texas State University: Biology Department - Redfin shiner (July, 2011)
    http://www.bio.txstate.edu/~tbonner/txfishes/lythrurus%20umbratilis.htm
  9. Stauffer, J.R. Jr., Boltz, J.M. and White, L.R. (1995) The Fishes of West Virginia. Pennsylvania State University, Pennsylvania.
X
Close

Image credit

Redfin shiner  
Redfin shiner

© Uland Thomas

Uland Thomas
uland.thomas@nanfa.org

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Redfin shiner (Lythrurus umbratilis) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is found in Wisconsin's Northwoods and has been profiled with the support of a Wisconsin-based family who care deeply about the area. To learn more visit our eco-region pages.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS