Reddish egret (Egretta rufescens)

Synonyms: Hydranassa rufescens
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderCiconiiformes
FamilyArdeidae
GenusEgretta (1)

Classified as Near Threatened (NT) by Birdlife International (2).

Information on the reddish egret is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
  2. Birdlife International (August, 2009)
    http://www.birdlife.org/