Reddish egret (Egretta rufescens)

loading
Reddish egret fishing
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Reddish egret fact file

Reddish egret description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderCiconiiformes
FamilyArdeidae
GenusEgretta (1)

Information on the reddish egret is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Synonyms
Hydranassa rufescens.
Top

Reddish egret status

Classified as Near Threatened (NT) by Birdlife International (2).

IUCN Red List species status – Near Threatened

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact: arkive@wildscreen.org.uk
Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (August, 2009)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org/
  2. Birdlife International (August, 2009)
    http://www.birdlife.org/
X
Close

Image credit

Reddish egret fishing  
Reddish egret fishing

© McPHOTO / StillPictures.com

Still Pictures Ltd.
1 Glen Cottages
Sandy Lane
Abbots Leigh
Bristol
BS8 3SE
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 1275 375 520
Fax: +44 (0) 705 061 3938
research@stillpictures.com
http://www.stillpictures.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Reddish egret (Egretta rufescens) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog RSS