Red-throated sunbird (Anthreptes rhodolaemus)

Synonyms: Anthreptes rhodolaema
KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassAves
OrderPasseriformes
FamilyNectariniidae
GenusAnthreptes (1)

The red-throated sunbird is classified as Near Threatened (NT) on the IUCN Red List (1).

Information on the red-throated sunbird (Anthreptes rhodolaemus) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

  1. IUCN Red List (November, 2010)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org