Red-tailed butterflyfish (Chaetodon collare)

loading
Two red-tailed butterflyfish
loading
Loading more images and videos...

Red-tailed butterflyfish fact file

Red-tailed butterflyfish description

KingdomAnimalia
PhylumChordata
ClassActinopterygii
OrderPerciformes
FamilyChaetodontidae
GenusChaetodon (1)

Information on the red-tailed butterflyfish (Chaetodon collare) is currently being researched and written and will appear here shortly.

Also known as
Brown butterflyfish, Collare butterflyfish, Collared butterflyfish, Pakistani butterflyfish, Red tailed butterfly, Redtail butterflyfish.
Synonyms
Chaetodon collare duplicicollis, Chaetodon collaris, Chaetodon fowleri, Chaetodon parallelus, Chaetodon praetextatus, Chaetodon viridis.
French
Chétodon à collier.
Top

Red-tailed butterflyfish status

The red-tailed butterflyfish is classified as Least Concern (LC) on the IUCN Red List (1).

IUCN Red List species status – Least Concern

Top

Authentication

This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
arkive@wildscreen.org.uk

Top

References

  1. IUCN Red List (October, 2011)
    http://www.iucnredlist.org
X
Close

Image credit

Two red-tailed butterflyfish  
Two red-tailed butterflyfish

© Georgette Douwma / naturepl.com

Nature Picture Library
5a Great George Street
Bristol
BS1 5RR
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0) 117 911 4675
Fax: +44 (0) 117 911 4699
info@naturepl.com
http://www.naturepl.com

X
Close

Link to this photo

ARKive species - Red-tailed butterflyfish (Chaetodon collare) Embed this ARKive thumbnail link ("portlet") by copying and pasting the code below.

Terms of Use - The displayed portlet may be used as a link from your website to ARKive's online content for private, scientific, conservation or educational purposes only. It may NOT be used within Apps.

Read more about

X
Close

MyARKive

MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.

Play the Team WILD game:

Team WILD, an elite squadron of science superheroes, needs your help! Your mission: protect and conserve the planet’s species and habitats from destruction.

Conservation in Action

Which species are on the road to recovery? Find out now »

This species is featured in:

This species is affected by global climate change. To learn about climate change and the species that are affected, visit our climate change pages.

Help us share the wonders of the natural world. Donate today!

Blog