Tuesday 21 May
Red-spectacled Amazon (Amazona pretrei)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Red-spectacled Amazon fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Red-spectacled Amazon description
A predominantly green parrot, the red-spectacled Amazon is named after the bright red rings around its eyes (2). It also has a variable amount of red on its forehead (6), and red markings on the edges of its wings. These markings are more prominent in the male (7). The primary and secondary feathers also have blue tips. Dark edges to the feathers give the red-spectacled Amazon a scaly appearance, and its bill is pale yellow (6).
In the juvenile red-spectacled Amazon, the red markings are restricted to the forehead and the bend of the wing (2), and the red eye markings only appear after the bird is three or four years old (8).
The call of the red-spectacled Amazon is a horse caw caw kee-u kee-u and a repetitive hee-o hee-o hee-o (2).
- Also known as
- red-spectacled parrot.
- Amazona Cabecirroja, Amazona Charao, Loro Cabecirrojo, Loro de Cabeza Roja. Top
BirdLife International - Red-spectacled Amazon:
The World Parrot Trust - Red-spectacled Amazon:
- A category used in taxonomy, which is below ‘family’ and above ‘species’. A genus tends to contain species that have characteristics in common. The genus forms the first part of a ‘binomial’ Latin species name; the second part is the specific name.
- The act of incubating eggs, that is, keeping them warm so that development is possible.
- Primary feathers
- The main flight feathers projecting along the outer edge of a bird’s wing.
- Secondary feathers
- The shorter flight feathers projecting along the inner edge of a bird’s wing.
IUCN Red List (January, 2012)
- Forshaw, J.M. (1989) Parrots of the World. Third edition. Blandford Press, London.
World Parrot Trust - Red-spectacled Amazon (January, 2012)
CITES (January, 2012)
- Russello, M.A. and Amato, G. (2004) A molecular phylogeny of Amazona: implications for Neotropical parrot biogeography, taxonomy, and conservation. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution, 30(2): 421-437.
BirdLife International - Red-spectacled Amazon (January, 2012)
- Juniper, T. and Parr, M. (1998) Parrots: A Guide to Parrots of the World. Pica Press, Sussex.
- Sweeney, R.G. (1997) The red-spectacled Amazon Amazona pretrei at Loro Parque. Avicultural Magazine, 103: 101-106.
- Prestes, N.P., Martinez, J., Meyrer, P.A., Hansen, L.H. and Negri Xavier, M.de. (1997) Nest characteristics of red-spectacled Amazon Amazona pretrei Temminck, 1830 (Aves, Psittacidae). Ararajuba, 5: 151-158.
- Marini, M.A., Barbet-Massin, M., Martinez, J., Prestes, N.P. and Jiguet, F. (2010) Applying ecological niche modelling to plan conservation actions for the Red-spectacled Amazon (Amazona pretrei). Biological Conservation, 143(1): 102-112.
Birdlife International. (1992) Threatened Birds of the Americas. Birdlife International, Cambridge. Available at:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Red-spectacled Amazon biology
The red-spectacled Amazon breeds in the latter part of the year, typically from late September through until January (6). During this time it is seen in pairs, and tends to move about quietly and vocalize less, presumably to avoid attracting attention to the nest site (11). In captivity, incubation periods of between 26 and 30 days have been recorded (11). Nests are made in hollow trees (9), and local people report that between two and four young are raised, fledging by late December (11).
Outside of the breeding season, the red-spectacled Amazon travels in noisy flocks of up to 150 birds, which roost together in large numbers at night (11). Migrating seasonally to feed on the mass-produced seeds of the Critically Endangered Brazilian pine (Araucaria angustifolia) (10), the red-spectacled Amazon also feeds on a variety of other seeds, fruits and flowers (6).Top
Red-spectacled Amazon range
Breeding in Rio Grande do Sul, South Brazil, the red-spectacled Amazon is restricted to only a few areas. In the winter, it moves further north to an area known as Santa Catarina. Very occasionally, the red-spectacled Amazon has been seen in Paraguay and Argentina (6).Top
Red-spectacled Amazon habitat
The red-spectacled Amazon breeds in areas of open savanna woodland and riverine forest, and shows a preference for elevations below 1,000 metres (6). It uses a diverse range of nesting cavities in over 30 species of tree (6) (9).
Despite migrating between different breeding and wintering grounds, the red-spectacled Amazon chooses a very similar habitat and climate all year round (10).Top
Red-spectacled Amazon statusTop
Red-spectacled Amazon threats
The two main threats to the red-spectacled Amazon are habitat loss and capture for the pet trade. It has been reported that the birds are captured by cutting the nesting tree down, which results in the site being permanently abandoned. Pressure from logging, agriculture and the over-harvesting of Araucaria seeds has seen vast swathes of the red-spectacled Amazon’s forest habitat disappear (6).Top
Red-spectacled Amazon conservation
The red-spectacled Amazon is listed on Appendix I of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES), which means that trade in this species should be tightly controlled (4). It is also protected under Brazilian law (6).
The red-spectacled Amazon does occur within some protected reserves (6), but it is thought that additional protection of this species’ forest habitat would be beneficial, preserving its food resources and nesting sites (11).Top
Find out more
Find out more about the red-spectacled Amazon and its conservation:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
More »Related species
Play the Team WILD game
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.