Sunday 19 May
Red siskin (Carduelis cucullata)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Red siskin fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Red siskin description
The once common red siskin (Carduelis cucullata) is a vibrantly coloured bird that has now become extremely rare (2). The male is a brilliant red with a black head, bib and tail. It also has black wings with a red bar stretching across the flight feathers. In contrast, the female is much duller in colour, with a predominantly brown body and a red upper breast and wing-bars (2) (4).
The juvenile red siskin’s plumage is grey until it moults at three to four months of age. As the bird gets older, its red colour deepens (4). The red siskin has a raspy 'jut-jut' call and its song is a twittering series of trills and chatters (2).
- Cardenalito, Lúgano Cardenalito, Lúgano Encapuchado.
- Length: 10 cm (2)
Red siskin biology
The red siskin is a seasonal breeder, with the main reproductive period occurring between April and early June, and a secondary period between November and December (2). The nests of this species are cup shaped and are usually placed high up in clusters of Tillandsia bromeliads in tall trees (2). Generally 3 to 4 eggs are laid, and these take 12 to 14 days to hatch. The newly hatched chicks are relatively small and the female provides all of the food. The chicks become fully feathered 12 days after they hatch (4).Top
Red siskin range
Although it once occurred throughout the foothills of northern Venezuela, the range of the red siskin has become increasingly fragmented. Recent sightings have been restricted to just 4 states in Venezuela, compared to 15 in the past (2). A small population of the red siskin still persists in neighbouring north Columbia (5), and there is also a population in Puerto Rico derived from escaped caged birds, although sightings have recently become rare (2). In 2000, a new population was discovered in southwest Guyana (2).
The red siskin’s total distribution covers approximately 11,300 square kilometres (2).Top
Red siskin habitat
Found at elevations between 100 and 1,300 metres above sea level, the red siskin nests in wet evergreen forests, dry deciduous forests, or trees and shrubs found in grassland at the forest edge (2). The red siskin is semi-nomadic, meaning that it moves between different habitats both daily and seasonally (2).Top
Red siskin statusTop
Red siskin threats
The red siskin is under threat from illegal trapping for the cage bird industry, which has caused a rapid decline in numbers of this species over the last 150 years. Unfortunately, this bird is highly popular among breeders because of the fact that it can be successfully bred with canaries to produce a popular colourful hybrid (2).
Habitat degradation also poses a threat to this species, as potential nesting areas are converted for agricultural use. Captive breeding programmes of the red siskin have been set back by disease and hybrid stock (2).
The red siskin is also vulnerable to natural threats and, although no predation of the red siskin has been observed in the wild, 20 species of raptors living in the same habitat are thought to be likely predators of this bird. Due to the fact that its nests are located high in trees, predation by mammals is unlikely (7).Top
Red siskin conservation
Trapping of the red siskin in the wild has been illegal in Venezuela since the 1940s, and this species is also protected by law in Guyana (2) (4). A ban on international trade of the red siskin has also existed since 1975, when this species was added to Appendix I of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) (3).
A number of conservation actions have been proposed for the red siskin, which include surveying its known range in Venezuela, Colombia and Puerto Rico, and coordinating captive breeding efforts internationally. The protection of the red siskin population in Guyana is also essential to ensure the species’ survival (2).Top
Find out more
Learn more about the red siskin:
BirdLife International - Red siskin:
National Finch and Softbill Society - Red siskin:
This information is awaiting authentication by a species expert, and will be updated as soon as possible. If you are able to help please contact:
- Deciduous forest
- Forest consisting mainly of deciduous trees, which shed their leaves at the end of the growing season.
- Evergreen forest
- Forest consisting mainly of evergreen trees, which retain leaves all year round. This is in contrast to deciduous trees, which completely lose their leaves for part of the year.
- Flight feathers
- The feathers at the end of the wing, involved in flight.
- Describes a small, non-woody, seed bearing plant in which all the aerial parts die back at the end of each growing season.
- The offspring produced by parents of two different species or subspecies.
- Periodic shedding of (usually) the outermost body covering (such as feathers, fur or skin) during growth and development, or at specific times of the year.
- A species which roams irregularly from place to place in search of food and water, without returning to a fixed location.
IUCN Red List (November, 2011)
BirdLife International - Red siskin (November, 2011)
CITES (November, 2011)
National Finch and Softbill Society - Red siskin (November, 2011)
- López-Lanús, B., Salaman, P.G.W., Cowley, T.P., Arango, S. and Renjifo, L.M. (2000) The threatened birds of the Río Toche, Cordillera Central, Colombia. Cotinga, 14: 17-23.
- Robbins, M.B., Braun, M.J. and Finch, D.W. (2003) Discovery of a population of the endangered red siskin (Carduelis cucullata) in Guyana. Auk, 120: 291-298.
- Coats, S. and Phelps Jr, W.H. (1985) The Venezuelan red siskin: case history of an endangered species. Ornithological Monographs, 36: 977-985.
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.