Tuesday 21 May
Red-shanked douc (Pygathrix nemaeus)
What’s the World’s Favourite Species?Find out here.
Red-shanked douc fact file
- Find out more
- Print factsheet
Red-shanked douc description
One of the most colourful primate species, the red-shanked douc (Pygathrix nemaeus) has a striking appearance. This distinctive mammal has a boldly patterned body, with yellow-orange to light brown facial skin surrounding the almond-shaped eyes and the nose, and bold white around the mouth and sides of the head (4) (5). The back, top of the head and upper arms are all black-speckled grey, while the backs of the hands and the forearms are white and the underparts of the body are a relatively bright, agouti silver. A wide, black band stretches across the forehead and white whiskers, as long as 12 centimetres, protrude conspicuously from the sides of the head (5). The red-shanked douc can be distinguished form other species of douc by its chestnut-red lower legs, as well as by the chestnut collar that separates the white neck from a black band that stretches between the shoulders, and by the triangle of white fur at the base of the long, white tail (5) (6).
- Also known as
- douc, red-shanked douc langur.
- Male head-body length: 55 - 60 cm (2)
- Male tail length: 60 - 74 cm (2)
- Female tail length: c. 60 cm (2)
- Female head-body length: c. 60 cm (2)
- Male weight: 10.9 - 12.6 kg (2)
- Female weight: 8.2 - 8.9 kg (2)
The IUCN/SSC Primate Specialist Group:
- The alternation of light and dark bands of colour in the fur of various animals, producing a grizzled appearance.
- A species or taxonomic group that is only found in one particular country or geographic area.
- Evergreen forest
- Forest consisting mainly of evergreen trees, which retain leaves all year round. This is in contrast to deciduous trees, which completely lose their leaves for part of the year.
- The state of being pregnant; the period from conception to birth.
IUCN Red List (August, 2010)
- Richardson, M. (2010) Pers. comm.
CITES (August, 2010)
- Macdonald, D.W. (2006) The Encyclopedia of Mammals. Oxford University Press, Oxford.
- Nadler, T., Momberg, F., Dang, N.X. and Lormee, N. (2003) Leaf Monkeys: Vietnam Primate Conservation Status Review 2002 – Part 2. Fauna and Flora International Vietnam Program and Frankfurt Zoological Society, Hanoi, Vietnam.
Primate Info Net – Douc langurs (August, 2010)
- Timmins, R.J. and Duckworth, J.W. (1999) Status and conservation of douc langurs (Pygathrix nemaeus) in Laos. International Journal of Primatology, 20: 469-489.
- Nadler, T., Thanh, V.N. and Streicher, U. (2007) Conservation status of Vietnamese Primates. Vietnamese Journal of Primatology, 1: 7-26.
The Endangered Primate Rescue Centre (August, 2010)
Douc Langur Foundation (August, 2010)
WWF (August, 2010)
- view the contents of, and Material on, the website;
- download and retain copies of the Material on their personal systems in digital form in low resolution for their own personal use;
- teachers, lecturers and students may incorporate the Material in their educational material (including, but not limited to, their lesson plans, presentations, worksheets and projects) in hard copy and digital format for use within a registered educational establishment, provided that the integrity of the Material is maintained and that copyright ownership and authorship is appropriately acknowledged by the End User.
Red-shanked douc biology
Never seen on the ground in the wild, the red-shanked douc spends almost all of its time feeding high in the treetops. While traversing the canopy, it moves with a distinctive gait on all four limbs and swings between the branches using its elongated arms (5). It prefers to eat young, tender leaves, which may comprise up to three quarters of its diet, but will also eat plant buds, fruits, seeds and flowers (1). As this largely leafy diet is of low nutritional value, the red-shanked douc’s stomach can hold large volumes, and the stomach contents may weigh as much as a quarter of an adult’s body weight (4). At night, the red-shanked douc sleeps in carefully selected large trees with a thick canopy (6).
Travelling in groups, the size of which varies with habitat quality, the red-shanked douc is a very social primate, and will readily play and groom together (5). Motherhood is a shared duty within the group, giving mothers time to feed, as well as helping to integrate the young into the group. Social bonds within these douc langur groups are vitally important and communication takes place through a wide variety of vocal and visual signals, as well as through tactile communication in the form of social grooming. Most groups are multi-male and multi-female, with more females than males, and there is a marked dominance hierarchy, with all males dominant over the females (5). Breeding activity is likely to peak between February and June, when there is an abundance of seasonal fruits, and a single infant is born after an estimated gestation period of around 210 days (5). Females reach maturity at around five years of age, and probably breed every two years (5).Top
Red-shanked douc rangeTop
Red-shanked douc habitatTop
Red-shanked douc statusTop
Red-shanked douc threats
The red-shanked douc suffers from intense levels of hunting for food and for use in traditional ‘medicines’, as well as capture for the live pet trade (1) (5) (7). Although laws exist to protect this species from hunting throughout its range, such protective legislation is rarely enforced (1). This rare primate is particularly vulnerable to this exploitation as when disturbed it remains motionless in the canopy instead of fleeing, making it an easy hunting target (1) (5). It has also suffered from extensive habitat loss, particularly in the Central Highlands of Vietnam, where large tracts of forest were damaged during wartimes (1) (8). More recently, a rapidly expanding human population in this region has resulted in agricultural expansion, with forest areas converted to farmlands, and increased logging for coffee, rubber and cashew plantations (1) (5).Top
Red-shanked douc conservation
The red-shanked douc is afforded the highest level of protection in Vietnam under the Wildlife Protection Law, and should be protected from international trade by its listing on Appendix I of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species (CITES) (3) (8). It also receives a degree of protection in a number of national parks and reserves, including several in the Nam Theum basin in Lao PDR, which is thought to support the largest remaining population of the species, although hunting is still prevalent in many protected areas (7). There is also an ongoing captive-breeding programme for the red-shanked douc at the Endangered Primate Rescue Center at Cuc Phuong National Park in Vietnam (9). In addition, the Douc Langur Foundation has been undertaking comprehensive surveys of this species in an effort to understand the distribution of populations, which is vital for any successful conservation programme. The Foundation’s studies are also helping to uncover greater knowledge of this still poorly understood primate, such as group size and composition, and social interactions (10). WWF’s Indochina Programme is also carrying out vital research into the effectiveness of national parks within Vietnam and trains reserve rangers in primate survey techniques (11). The effective enforcement of existing laws and national parks will be the key to ensuring the future of this attractive and appealing primate (7).Top
Find out more
To find out more about primate conservation, see:
Authenticated (20/11/10) by Matthew Richardson, primatologist and author.Top
MyARKive offers the scrapbook feature to signed-up members, allowing you to organize your favourite ARKive images and videos and share them with friends.
Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials
Copyright in this website and materials contained on this website (Material) belongs to Wildscreen or its licensors.
Visitors to this website (End Users) are entitled to:
End Users shall not copy or otherwise extract, alter or manipulate Material other than as permitted in these Terms and Conditions of Use of Materials.
Additional use of flagged material
Green flagged material
Certain Material on this website (Licence 4 Material) displays a green flag next to the Material and is available for not-for-profit conservation or educational use. This material may be used by End Users, who are individuals or organisations that are in our opinion not-for-profit, for their not-for-profit conservation or not-for-profit educational purposes. Low resolution, watermarked images may be copied from this website by such End Users for such purposes. If you require high resolution or non-watermarked versions of the Material, please contact Wildscreen with details of your proposed use.
Creative commons material
Certain Material on this website has been licensed to Wildscreen under a Creative Commons Licence. These images are clearly marked with the Creative Commons buttons and may be used by End Users only in the way allowed by the specific Creative Commons Licence under which they have been submitted. Please see http://creativecommons.org for details.
Any other use
Please contact the copyright owners directly (copyright and contact details are shown for each media item) to negotiate terms and conditions for any use of Material other than those expressly permitted above. Please note that many of the contributors to ARKive are commercial operators and may request a fee for such use.
Save as permitted above, no person or organisation is permitted to incorporate any copyright material from this website into any other work or publication in any format (this includes but is not limited to: websites, Apps, CDs, DVDs, intranets, extranets, signage, digital communications or on printed materials for external or other distribution). Use of the Material for promotional, administrative or for-profit purposes is not permitted.